"Desomvantweeenvieriszes."

Translation:The sum of two and four is six.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Jun-Dai
Jun-Dai

I always wonder how annoying it would be to have example sentences like this, but with incorrect math. E.g., "the sum of seven and nine is fourteen". That would be mean :-)

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Don't worry, we're not doing that. Also we keep it simple as it's a language course, not a maths course. :)

3 years ago

Lull0000

I'm not really certain about this, but I think that it only lets you enter numbers instead of words when you're translating from Dutch to English, since I suppose that it assumes that you can spell English numbers, but it seems like it want's you to actually spell out the Dutch numbers.

4 years ago

SiobhanWray

Ja, je hebt gelijk.

2 years ago

DrNewton2

It has allowed me to write out the number.

1 year ago

Axzl
Axzl

I wrote "de som van 2 en 4 is 6" This should be considered correct right?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It should. Was it marked incorrect?

4 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

yes. cause it said i should have written: "de som van twee en vier is zes". but i think both should be considered correct.

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It's not saying you're solution was wrong, it's just showing you an alternative solution. We simply put "De som van twee en vier is zes." as what is referred to as the best translation in the incubator so that you can learn how to spell each number correctly.

4 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

no, i mean. My answer (2,4,6) was considered incorrect. and it also said that twee, vier, zes was the correct answer.

4 years ago

tub48959
tub48959

It's technically correct but it would probably be more helpful for your learning to write out the words

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

I just tried it, and "De some van 2 en 4 is 6." worked for me. It was already accepted before that. Can you see if you can find the sentence and try again?

skill/dn/Numbers/7

4 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

I think i'm intended to just use letters cause i've just had the same trouble with the audio: "Zeventig honden eten." which considered wrong "70 honden eten". it's ok. i'll just avoid using numerical characters for now i guess.

4 years ago

elchusinda

I wrote addition instead of sum, is that not also correct? _ the addition of two and four is six

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

In English you wouldn't say "the addition of ... is ..."; you would say "the sum of ..."

2 years ago

MatthiasH13
MatthiasH13

I wrote "Two and four equals six" which sounds a lot more natural to me. Wasn't accepted. Is it just "translate word by word"?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It comes down to the same thing, but you're not including sum anywhere, while you can make a normal English sentence with it. In general it's best to stick close to the original sentence, but you still need to make normal/usual sentences, so often word by word translations don't work.

2 years ago

luca9944
luca9944

Quick maths.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.