"De som van twee en vier is zes."

Translation:The sum of two and four is six.

July 17, 2014

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jun-Dai

I always wonder how annoying it would be to have example sentences like this, but with incorrect math. E.g., "the sum of seven and nine is fourteen". That would be mean :-)

August 21, 2014

Susande

Don't worry, we're not doing that. Also we keep it simple as it's a language course, not a maths course. :)

October 14, 2015

Lull0000

I'm not really certain about this, but I think that it only lets you enter numbers instead of words when you're translating from Dutch to English, since I suppose that it assumes that you can spell English numbers, but it seems like it want's you to actually spell out the Dutch numbers.

August 20, 2014

SiobhanWray

Ja, je hebt gelijk.

October 23, 2016

DrNewton2

It has allowed me to write out the number.

June 23, 2017

Axzl

I wrote "de som van 2 en 4 is 6" This should be considered correct right?

July 17, 2014

Kai_E.

It should. Was it marked incorrect?

July 17, 2014

Axzl

yes. cause it said i should have written: "de som van twee en vier is zes". but i think both should be considered correct.

July 17, 2014

Kai_E.

It's not saying you're solution was wrong, it's just showing you an alternative solution. We simply put "De som van twee en vier is zes." as what is referred to as the best translation in the incubator so that you can learn how to spell each number correctly.

July 17, 2014

Axzl

no, i mean. My answer (2,4,6) was considered incorrect. and it also said that twee, vier, zes was the correct answer.

July 17, 2014

tub48959

It's technically correct but it would probably be more helpful for your learning to write out the words

July 18, 2014

Kai_E.

I just tried it, and "De some van 2 en 4 is 6." worked for me. It was already accepted before that. Can you see if you can find the sentence and try again?

skill/dn/Numbers/7

July 17, 2014

Axzl

I think i'm intended to just use letters cause i've just had the same trouble with the audio: "Zeventig honden eten." which considered wrong "70 honden eten". it's ok. i'll just avoid using numerical characters for now i guess.

July 17, 2014

bpstseb

Anyone else having a problem with oral exercises in this unit? For me every single other word registers as correct but have not been able to pass on even one number, no matter how many times i repeat the word.

March 10, 2019

Tracey843948

Very occasionally it accepts one of my numbers, but not very often, so, yeah, the same sort of thing.

April 19, 2019

elchusinda

I wrote addition instead of sum, is that not also correct? _ the addition of two and four is six

November 4, 2015

SiobhanWray

In English you wouldn't say "the addition of ... is ..."; you would say "the sum of ..."

June 25, 2016

MatthiasH13

I wrote "Two and four equals six" which sounds a lot more natural to me. Wasn't accepted. Is it just "translate word by word"?

August 7, 2016

Susande

It comes down to the same thing, but you're not including sum anywhere, while you can make a normal English sentence with it. In general it's best to stick close to the original sentence, but you still need to make normal/usual sentences, so often word by word translations don't work.

August 7, 2016

luca9944

Quick maths.

November 2, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.