"As batatas são boas."

Translation:The potatoes are good.

May 3, 2013

28 Comments


Joaomd

This robot sucks at pronunciation

July 11, 2013

celpek

No. The robot s pronunciation is easy to understand

May 13, 2014

MattOlkowski

It should have accepted potatos as a misspelling. I got the rest right, and clearly I know what the Portuguese saying. I shouldn't get punished for forgetting a silent "e" in the ENGLISH side....

August 28, 2015

SamuelTompkins

Why does "nice" not work in the translation?

July 3, 2014

NobleJohn

Possibly it's just that no-one thought to add that as a valid translation.

It's equally possible that it's not a good translation. In English when we describe potatoes as 'good' it can mean one of two things: Either they are good potatoes meaning they are undamaged, of a good size or condition; Or we mean they taste or look good (or nice).

The dictionary definition of Nice is "Giving pleasure or satisfaction; pleasant or attractive". In other words nice does not always mean good. The potatoes can be in a good condition without giving pleasure or being attractive.

Some languages would instead use two different words, or as I think might be the case in Portuguese you need to specifically say they 'taste good' or 'look good' if that's what you meant.

July 3, 2014

dandro777

I too wonder if bom/boa could mean nice, as in nice food?

April 12, 2016

achester

So are bons and boas interchangeable?

August 4, 2014

NobleJohn

Not exactly, they mean the same thing but one compliments male nouns, the other female.

O vinho è bom.

Os vinhos são bons.

A gatta è boa.

As gattas são boas.

August 4, 2014

pfeil

Fixing minor errors:
O vinho é bom.
A gata é boa.
As gatas são boas.

May 27, 2015

RandiFarro

Boas is plural

February 23, 2015

J4WNEE

Crap! I spaced out and mistook batatas for bananas! Grr

March 9, 2015

edi2000

Me confundo na escrita

May 23, 2014

jcs9399

How do i know when to use boa, boas, bom, or bons? Don't they all mean good?

October 17, 2014

DeividGrassi

Boa = feminine singular / Boas = Feminine plural ---- Bom = male singular / Bons = Male plural

Qualquer dúvida, entre em contato. Bons estudos.

November 6, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Obrigado!

December 2, 2014

jcs9399

Never mind i read the post above. Thank you.

October 17, 2014

JewishPolyglot

...and they are among the simplest of life's pleasures

December 2, 2014

MakaylaGarcia

Isn't the verb "ser" permanent, shouldn't "estar" be used because it is impermanent?

March 18, 2015

MattOlkowski

it's not all about permanence. The goodness of the potatoes is inherent to the potatoes, so ser makes sense. Then again, I'm coming from a more Spanish background than Portuguese.

August 28, 2015

alexsolheim

What is the difference between são and som?

May 27, 2015

sharkbbb

And if you mean "somos", and not "som":

  • somos = nós somos = we are
  • são = eles/elas são = they are
August 9, 2015

Scutigera

"São" is also the male word for "Saint" as in São João.

March 30, 2017

sharkbbb

Yes, there are three different etymologies of "são":

  1. (sane) sānus -> sano -> são
  2. (saint) sānctus -> santo -> são
  3. (they are) sunt -> son -> são

You can find more information in some dictionaries like Wiktionary


I think somebody had a different answer to alexsolheim, but it was deleted later. Probably the original question was about the difference between these two words:

  • são = "sound" as in "sane" (etymology 1 above)
  • som = "sound" as in "noise"

"Sound" is just a homonym in English - there are two different etymologies of "sound" similarly to the case of "são". Actually there are more than two: Wiktionary

March 30, 2017

Scutigera

Thank you. It is confusing, but as you point out, English is the same. Slowly they are both unraveling all their mysteries. :)

These discussions help too. Appreciate your contributions. :)

March 30, 2017

mistervitor

Shouldn't fries also count for batatas? I know fries are batatas fritas, but many people in Brazil just call them batatas when they eat them.

June 5, 2015

pfeil

But it's just a reduction, because in that specific situation, the rest is implied. We use reductions all the time, it would be a mess if Duolingo accepted all possible meanings, for all possible situations. Example?
Um suco de laranja, por favor = A jar/can/glass of orange juice, please

June 6, 2015

Mena911612

When complimenting a noun thats not gender specific how do we know whether to use bons or boas??

April 5, 2017

Paulenrique

Actually, every noun has a specific gender. It'll be masculine or feminine.

April 5, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.