1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Halò a charaid. Tha brògan o…

"Halò a charaid. Tha brògan ort."

Translation:Hello, friend. You have shoes on.

April 1, 2020

5 Comments


Jacek100686

In case you forgot about that my dear friend


FiferWD

Well, I had the poor guy wearing porridge. 8~)


StuartMorr205086

Why ort instead of orm?


Kecu_Krafts

"Orm" means "I have on", where "ort" means "you have on".


CirculitaR

These sentences, since they're so simple and kinda obvious, always make me think of a small child speaking or being spoken to. Does anyone else also get that vibe?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.