1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In general, kids don't like …

"In general, kids don't like broccoli."

Translation:En général, les enfants n'aiment pas les brocolis.

April 1, 2020

8 Comments


Sharaschandra

When and why is the plural used?


Jojo553168

We often use the plural in french to express a generality (Il n'aime pas les carottes, les tomates, les légumes...) But also les brocolis is the common way to translate broccoli in french. We use the plural.


SeanFlanag16

Why not "de brocolis"? I thought negatives were followed by "de"?


Don_Martino

I also wrote "de brocolis". I don't understand why it is wrong. Since "brocolis" is the direct object of "aimer", I thought this was exactly the situation when the "de" rule applies.


RSchonning

Why les and not des?


Seenoff

An excellent question !


JimConley2

Because when expressing a preference, you always use «les» . Kids don't dislike some broccoli («des brocolis»), they dislike all of them («les brocolis»).


Ren831076

On pourrait aussi bien dire dans un contexte général : "n'aiment pas le brocoli, l'oignon, le pain, le beurre, le fromage, le sucre, le lait, etc...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.