1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Doen de voeten van de artsen…

"Doen de voeten van de artsen pijn?"

Translation:Do the doctors' feet hurt?

July 17, 2014

38 Comments


leigh124125

The english translation for doctors should have an apostrophe to show that it is in possessive form. "Do the doctors feet hurt?" is wrong. It should be "Do the doctors' feet hurt?"


El2theK

The translation given here does have an apostrophe - doctors'.


leigh124125

Not in the android version then maybe?


El2theK

You mean with an exercise where you have to select the right words? It's correct in the system so I don't know why it doesn't show the apostrophe in the app.


adamskj

Bug? I just typed 'doctors'' (with apostrophe) and was told that I was "almost correct". The correct answer given was the same as what I typed, but without the apostrophe on 'doctors'.


AnneAmanda

Yes, I am seeing it without an apostrophe, too.


leigh124125

Yup. I'll take a screenshot when I encounter it again.


JFSPA

still buggy, three years later (in that the supplied words lack the apostrophe). took a snap, will report it. Sort of grayed out, of course.


JFSPA

And, nope, they've disabled that part of the reporting for this question.


JFSPA

the "pick the words" answers, however, do not.


akozlowski3

this sentence...


acastilloflores

The patients are going to the care of them.


DatIsDaz

Why not "ache" instead of "hurt" ?


Db243

do the doctors have foot pain? Seems an acceptable variant?


spleenico

are the feet of the doctors painful? why not?


newsradio

In english, that reads more like the doctors' feet are causing the pain


tuftypoem

You'd usually phrase it more like "are the doctors' feet painful"


Mecho1994

I would suggest : Are the feet of the doctors in pain?


Luis_Domingos

How would one write this in the affirmative? "De voeten van de artsen pijn doen." ?


2200Lucia60

Hi Luis, you have to say "De voeten van de artsen doen pijn." By the way, thank you for the etymological explanation of "arts" before. Always very interesting. Cheers, Lu


Luis_Domingos

Thank you for the clarification! I eventually realized that based on a few other exercises, but thank you for taking the time to write an explanation. Cheers, Luís :)


rootale

Can someone explain 'artsen' here? I have never seen this word for surgeon/doctor before. ie. what is the etymology of it (related to 'art' at all?)


Luis_Domingos

German also has a similar word, Arzt. According to wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/arts#Dutch), both have its etymology in the Latin word archīāter, meaning "physician, especially the chief physician of a ruler" (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/archiater#Latin).


swissalpo2

Its more likely coming from the greek word "iatros" which means physician. Aka iatrogenic meaning caused by the physician


JFSPA

yep, through the german, and from there,

"mittelhochdeutsch arzet, arzāt, althochdeutsch arzāt < spätlateinisch archiater < griechisch archíatros = Oberarzt, zu: archi- (Architekt) und iatrós = Arzt

if you have more german than I do, you can maybe parse it out further


2200Lucia60

No Rootale, "arts" is not related to "art/kunst/artistic talent or skill". Een arts, singular, is a current Dutch word synonymous of "dokter", however a bit less colloquial in use and more in written language or on TV. Bye, Lu.


Anastasia_Kal.

What is the use of 'doen' here? Does it work as in english?


newsradio

"Doen pijn" would mean "hurt" and it splits up based on the other words in the sentence.


erwandiar

is it like, "are the surgeons' feet hurt?"?


misswubs

I said ”do the doctors’ feet have pain” and it was wrong. Why?


Geraint239842

Hello. I just responded that to this one with "Are the doctors' feet hurting?" and was told that it was correct, but there's a typo in "doctors'". There is not - the apostrophe is necessary for the genitive plural.

While I'm at it, there is a similar error when one writes "no-one" which is correct, or "noone" which is awkward but not incorrect. "No one" (in the sense of "nobody") which is the preferred answer, is not correct.

Both of these arise when using via a browser, not an app.


Marilia.y

Is there a difference between De arts and De dokter ??


carolineroelo

what are they trying to say?? is it taken from a book or is it a say?


EdNed2

... is it a say??

It is kind of a weird sentence, but it is correct and translatable.


Jonathan828405

Why is 'doen de voeten van de dokter pijn' not accepted? is dokter and artsen different?


EdNed2

Were you doing a Type what you hear exercise?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.