Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Doen de voeten van de artsen pijn?"

Translation:Do the doctors' feet hurt?

4 years ago

32 Comments


leigh124125

The english translation for doctors should have an apostrophe to show that it is in possessive form. "Do the doctors feet hurt?" is wrong. It should be "Do the doctors' feet hurt?"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The translation given here does have an apostrophe - doctors'.

2 years ago

leigh124125

Not in the android version then maybe?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You mean with an exercise where you have to select the right words? It's correct in the system so I don't know why it doesn't show the apostrophe in the app.

2 years ago

adamskj
adamskj

Bug? I just typed 'doctors'' (with apostrophe) and was told that I was "almost correct". The correct answer given was the same as what I typed, but without the apostrophe on 'doctors'.

1 year ago

AnneAmanda

Yes, I am seeing it without an apostrophe, too.

2 years ago

MaxParadiz
MaxParadiz

Same!

2 years ago

leigh124125

Yup. I'll take a screenshot when I encounter it again.

2 years ago

DatKan

Here's a screenshot: https://imgur.com/a/dRgJY

1 year ago

akozlowski3

this sentence...

3 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

The patients are going to the care of them.

2 years ago

DatIsDaz
DatIsDaz

Why not "ache" instead of "hurt" ?

3 years ago

Db243
Db243

do the doctors have foot pain? Seems an acceptable variant?

3 years ago

Mecho1994

I would suggest : Are the feet of the doctors in pain?

2 years ago

spleenico

are the feet of the doctors painful? why not?

3 years ago

newsradio

In english, that reads more like the doctors' feet are causing the pain

3 years ago

tuftypoem
tuftypoem

You'd usually phrase it more like "are the doctors' feet painful"

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

How would one write this in the affirmative? "De voeten van de artsen pijn doen." ?

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Luis, you have to say "De voeten van de artsen doen pijn." By the way, thank you for the etymological explanation of "arts" before. Always very interesting. Cheers, Lu

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Thank you for the clarification! I eventually realized that based on a few other exercises, but thank you for taking the time to write an explanation. Cheers, Luís :)

2 years ago

rootale
rootale

Can someone explain 'artsen' here? I have never seen this word for surgeon/doctor before. ie. what is the etymology of it (related to 'art' at all?)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

German also has a similar word, Arzt. According to wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/arts#Dutch), both have its etymology in the Latin word archīāter, meaning "physician, especially the chief physician of a ruler" (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/archiater#Latin).

2 years ago

swissalpo2
swissalpo2

Its more likely coming from the greek word "iatros" which means physician. Aka iatrogenic meaning caused by the physician

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

No Rootale, "arts" is not related to "art/kunst/artistic talent or skill". Een arts, singular, is a current Dutch word synonymous of "dokter", however a bit less colloquial in use and more in written language or on TV. Bye, Lu.

3 years ago

Anastasia_Kal.

What is the use of 'doen' here? Does it work as in english?

2 years ago

newsradio

"Doen pijn" would mean "hurt" and it splits up based on the other words in the sentence.

2 years ago

erwandiar

is it like, "are the surgeons' feet hurt?"?

2 years ago

misswubs
misswubs

I said ”do the doctors’ feet have pain” and it was wrong. Why?

2 years ago

christine469620

Doctor's is English possessive not doctors'

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • doctor's feet - Singular doctor
  • doctors' feet - Plural doctors
1 year ago

Geraint239842

Hello. I just responded that to this one with "Are the doctors' feet hurting?" and was told that it was correct, but there's a typo in "doctors'". There is not - the apostrophe is necessary for the genitive plural.

While I'm at it, there is a similar error when one writes "no-one" which is correct, or "noone" which is awkward but not incorrect. "No one" (in the sense of "nobody") which is the preferred answer, is not correct.

Both of these arise when using via a browser, not an app.

11 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I typed what it says at the top of this page: "Do the doctors' feet hurt?" and as usually seems to happen with plural possessives and apostrophes, Duolingo said: "You have a typo.Do the doctors feet hurt?" In other words, Duolingo is saying that correct English is wrong.

8 months ago