Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a banana!"

Translation:Ik ben een banaan!

4 years ago

17 Comments


Grumblestache

But I thought I was an apple? This course is giving me an identity crisis and we're still only at the beginning. ;P

3 years ago

Sander113874

The dutch dont have it any easiet

2 years ago

patrickmccarron

...my spoon is too big?

4 years ago

patrickmccarron

You are all wonderful. I love this course.

4 years ago

ghakj-chan

I just love The dutch course

4 years ago

AdamMZEE

I sexually identify myself as a banana.

2 years ago

OliverYehlik

Dear DuoLingo, I Have To Say I Have Heard Some Weird Things But Ik Ben Een Banaan Has To Be My Favorite

2 years ago

OliverYehlik

BTW in some country's this means your a wimp

2 years ago

Igorbeda

Does being a banana mean something in Dutch?

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

At first I was - Ik ben geen banaan, maar ik ben een appel en nu, ik ben een banaan. - I wonder what next I will be?

5 months ago

Matilda931359
Matilda931359

I didn't know that Onision spoke Dutch...

1 year ago

Ean4CT0h

Why? "Ik heb honger?" but "Ik ben een banaan"?

1 year ago

EltonHall1

I think in Dutch hunger is something you have rather than something you are. It's the same with thirst (durst)

1 year ago

Marcofio21

Another plot twist! Like in the wrost soap

2 months ago

Lbmn3

Why do i live?

1 month ago