"I am a banana!"

Translation:Ik ben een banaan!

July 17, 2014

17 Comments


Grumblestache

But I thought I was an apple? This course is giving me an identity crisis and we're still only at the beginning. ;P

October 27, 2014

patrickmccarron

...my spoon is too big?

July 17, 2014

patrickmccarron

You are all wonderful. I love this course.

July 17, 2014

ghakj-chan

I just love The dutch course

September 13, 2014

AdamMZEE

I sexually identify myself as a banana.

August 29, 2016

ShadowBR152

Best comment yet.

July 24, 2019

OliverYehlik

Dear DuoLingo, I Have To Say I Have Heard Some Weird Things But Ik Ben Een Banaan Has To Be My Favorite

April 29, 2016

OliverYehlik

BTW in some country's this means your a wimp

April 29, 2016

Igorbeda

Does being a banana mean something in Dutch?

April 10, 2016

ShadowBR152

Im a banana! Im a banana! Im a banana! Im a banana! Im a banana! Im a banana!

July 24, 2019

Ean4CT0h

Why? "Ik heb honger?" but "Ik ben een banaan"?

July 5, 2017

EltonHall1

I think in Dutch hunger is something you have rather than something you are. It's the same with thirst (durst)

August 30, 2017

RumsFelite

As a native Spanish speaker I can say you that we have both expressions: "Tengo hambre" (Dutch: Ik heb honger; English, literally: I have hunger) and "Estoy hambriento" (Dutch, literally: Ik ben hongerig; English: I'm hungry), and although we can use both indistincly, we usually say the first, as Dutch speakers ;-)

September 27, 2018

wuxinjue

Ik ben een tommat

February 9, 2019

Gita-ji

tomaat

May 2, 2019

LuckyxKenny

So are we apples or bananas? Make up your mind duolingo lol

August 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.