1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am a banana!"

"I am a banana!"

Translation:Ik ben een banaan!

July 17, 2014

35 Comments


Grumblestache

But I thought I was an apple? This course is giving me an identity crisis and we're still only at the beginning. ;P


patrickmccarron

...my spoon is too big?


patrickmccarron

You are all wonderful. I love this course.


R3BELRaptor

Patrick McCarron u definetly look like a Sims character


ghakj-chan

I just love The dutch course


AdamMZEE

I sexually identify myself as a banana.


ShadowBR152

Best comment yet.


GoldenBarHD

There. I gave you seventeen lingots. Hope you're happy! :)


OliverYehlik

Dear DuoLingo, I Have To Say I Have Heard Some Weird Things But Ik Ben Een Banaan Has To Be My Favorite


OliverYehlik

BTW in some country's this means your a wimp


[deactivated user]

    yeap...in Portugal it is...not nice to say that about a person :D weird sentences they teach us in this course...


Igorbeda

    Does being a banana mean something in Dutch?


adrianaiea

    idk but im gonna take it as a compliment


ShadowBR152

    Im a banana! Im a banana! Im a banana! Im a banana! Im a banana! Im a banana!


LuckyxKenny

    So are we apples or bananas? Make up your mind duolingo lol


DoreenGreenAge14

    Nee, ik ben een olifant en je bent een schildpad!


ZarkanaSeen

    Boy, and I thought we were all just oranges! : (


Tomath_

    no, i'm yellow because I'm a banana


jgi_moreno

    This sentence reminds me of the song


Ean4CT0h

    Why? "Ik heb honger?" but "Ik ben een banaan"?


EltonHall1

    I think in Dutch hunger is something you have rather than something you are. It's the same with thirst (durst)


BrianKoche1

    C'est vrai avec fran├žais aussi!


swissedwin

    Yeah, it's a phrase they use on a daily bases in the southern parts of the country


wuxinjue

    Ik ben een tommat


Rodeng2

    HPMOR secret sentence


Eve124750

    Ik ben een banaan! Ik ben een banaan! (I'm a banana! I'm a banana!) Now you guys have the chant stuck in your head--you're welcome.


Schildpad-VS

    I just lost lots of Duolingo studyting time watching Don Hertzfeldt youtube videos :-) MY spoon is too big! I am a banana


IanVL42

    reminded me of this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oP3XFCdjRuw at 1:42

    Euh, lijk ik op een banaan?


Tomath_
    • ik ben een appel.
    • nee, je bent geen appel.
    • ok, ik ben geen appel maar ik ben een banaan.
    • shut up.
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.