"I am a banana!"

Translation:Ik ben een banaan!

4 years ago

17 Comments


Grumblestache

But I thought I was an apple? This course is giving me an identity crisis and we're still only at the beginning. ;P

4 years ago

Sander113874

The dutch dont have it any easiet

2 years ago

patrickmccarron

...my spoon is too big?

4 years ago

patrickmccarron

You are all wonderful. I love this course.

4 years ago

ghakj-chan

I just love The dutch course

4 years ago

AdamMZEE

I sexually identify myself as a banana.

2 years ago

OliverYehlik

Dear DuoLingo, I Have To Say I Have Heard Some Weird Things But Ik Ben Een Banaan Has To Be My Favorite

2 years ago

Igorbeda

Does being a banana mean something in Dutch?

2 years ago

OliverYehlik

BTW in some country's this means your a wimp

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

At first I was - Ik ben geen banaan, maar ik ben een appel en nu, ik ben een banaan. - I wonder what next I will be?

8 months ago

Matilda931359
Matilda931359

I didn't know that Onision spoke Dutch...

1 year ago

Marcofio21

Another plot twist! Like in the wrost soap

5 months ago

Ean4CT0h

Why? "Ik heb honger?" but "Ik ben een banaan"?

1 year ago

EltonHall1

I think in Dutch hunger is something you have rather than something you are. It's the same with thirst (durst)

1 year ago

RumsFelite

As a native Spanish speaker I can say you that we have both expressions: "Tengo hambre" (Dutch: Ik heb honger; English, literally: I have hunger) and "Estoy hambriento" (Dutch, literally: Ik ben hongerig; English: I'm hungry), and although we can use both indistincly, we usually say the first, as Dutch speakers ;-)

2 months ago

Marija677646

Nee, Ik ben een tomaat

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.