Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a banana!"

Translation:Ik ben een banaan!

5
4 years ago

16 Comments


Grumblestache

But I thought I was an apple? This course is giving me an identity crisis and we're still only at the beginning. ;P

220
Reply273 years ago

Sander113874

The dutch dont have it any easiet

0
Reply2 years ago

patrickmccarron

...my spoon is too big?

89
Reply44 years ago

patrickmccarron

You are all wonderful. I love this course.

26
Reply4 years ago

ghakj-chan

I just love The dutch course

34
Reply3 years ago

AdamMZEE

I sexually identify myself as a banana.

20
Reply1 year ago

OliverYehlik

Dear DuoLingo, I Have To Say I Have Heard Some Weird Things But Ik Ben Een Banaan Has To Be My Favorite

12
Reply2 years ago

OliverYehlik

BTW in some country's this means your a wimp

7
Reply2 years ago

Igorbeda

Does being a banana mean something in Dutch?

6
Reply2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

At first I was - Ik ben geen banaan, maar ik ben een appel en nu, ik ben een banaan. - I wonder what next I will be?

4
Reply4 months ago

Matilda931359
Matilda931359

I didn't know that Onision spoke Dutch...

3
Reply1 year ago