"De meisjes eten."

Translation:The girls eat.

July 17, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

-Katrina.-

I can never remember how to spell girl! Any tips? Thanks! :)

July 17, 2014

johaquila

It may help if you understand where the word comes from.

meid = maid, girl

Dutch speakers love to add diminutives to everything, in this case:

meidje = [little] maid, [little] girl

As this word was so common, a sloppy pronunciation turned into a separate word:

meisje = [little] girl

July 19, 2014

-Katrina.-

Intresting, thank you! :)

July 19, 2014

Kai_E.

Hi, you can try to break it down sound by sound maybe.

"m" at the beginning of course

The "ei" sound sounds like "ay"

The "sj" sound in Dutch sounds like "sh"

and then just finish it of with "es"

I don't know if that will help. Otherwise you could continue practicing until it becomes second nature!

July 17, 2014

-Katrina.-

Ok, thanks!

July 17, 2014

septiros

If it is singular use "het" ? And if it is plural use "de" ?

December 2, 2017

AvivGringas

i love you all!!!

February 5, 2016

Ebhlainnth

Meggshes

August 20, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.