Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De meisjes eten."

Translation:The girls eat.

4 years ago

7 Comments


-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

I can never remember how to spell girl! Any tips? Thanks! :)

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It may help if you understand where the word comes from.

meid = maid, girl

Dutch speakers love to add diminutives to everything, in this case:

meidje = [little] maid, [little] girl

As this word was so common, a sloppy pronunciation turned into a separate word:

meisje = [little] girl

4 years ago

-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

Intresting, thank you! :)

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Hi, you can try to break it down sound by sound maybe.

"m" at the beginning of course

The "ei" sound sounds like "ay"

The "sj" sound in Dutch sounds like "sh"

and then just finish it of with "es"

I don't know if that will help. Otherwise you could continue practicing until it becomes second nature!

4 years ago

-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

Ok, thanks!

4 years ago

AvivGringas

i love you all!!!

2 years ago

septiros
septiros

If it is singular use "het" ? And if it is plural use "de" ?

9 months ago