1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten de suiker."

"Wij eten de suiker."

Translation:We eat the sugar.

July 17, 2014

11 Comments


AdeKurniawan92

How do we prononuncr suiker?


OmegaGmaster

/ˈsœy̯.kər/ I don't know any easy way to transcribe the "ui" sound in Dutch into English.


Axzl

"We eten de suiker": Isn't this correct too? Well maybe it isn't, but I find it hard to notice if the voice says "we" or "wij".


Kai_E.

If it's a "type what you hear exercise" then only one option will be correct, even if you think you heard "we". If you have trouble distinguishing which one it is, try playing the audio slowly .


brittnoose

That, and "we" and "wij" have -slightly- different pronunciations. Gotta just pay close attention to what you hear on here sometimes ;P


Axzl

yeah, you're right.


JesseVDMaas

I typed in 'We eat sugar' and that was wrong. The correct answer being 'We eat the sugar' doesn't sound like a normal English sentence, but that's alright :)


TobyBartels

It makes sense if you\'re talking about a specific pile of sugar, although it\'s still hard to think of circumstances where it wouldn\'t be more proper to say ‘We\'re eating the sugar.’. Hopefully the same generic/specific distinction is made in Dutch.


jamesjiao

Not usually. Just like in French. I would not try too hard to enforce grammatic rules of English onto other languages. Better learn to adapt and distinguish meaning via context. There are specific constructions like 'aan het (verb)' if you want the reader to focus on the progress of the action, but there is no exact mapping.


TobyBartels

Well, that\'s a problem then. Judging from JesseVDMaas\'s comment, Duolingo is making this distinction in Dutch.


d00t

Who eats sugar?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.