"Uma sandália?"

Translation:A sandal?

May 3, 2013

11 Comments


JCMcGee

Can you use sandalia for flip-flop? http://static2.thcdn.com/productimg/0/600/600/86/10207986-1297790384-330000.jpg

Funnily enough, half the flip flops in the UK have that little Brazilian flag!

June 13, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

"Havaianas!!!! As legítimas!!!" - That is the brand and slogan of those flip-flops.

Here you call flip-flops "o(s) chinelo(s)". A(s) Sandália(s) is accepted as well.

"Chinelo" and "chinelo de dedo" are only for those flip-flops.

"Sandália" can be other kinds of footwear (but not shoes nor sneakers nor boots)

August 13, 2013

kitsune1977

"Sandália" seria mais um "chinelo feminino"

July 13, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Not necessarily. It's more popular among women, but men use it too. Any footwear that is not a closed shoe but holds to the entire foot with strips is a "sandália".

You can type, for instance, sandália masculina on Google, and you will see a lot of them.

July 13, 2015

kitsune1977

de fato. inclusive é o tipo de sapato dos religiosos(pelo menos os de antigamente)...também chamadas de "sandálias franciscanas". mas aqui em salvador se você perguntar por "sandália" numa loja de sapatos te levarão na sessão feminina.

July 13, 2015

noblefir4

I spelled it "sandle" - Doh!

October 7, 2013

JimLNA

I was eliminated from a sixth grade spelling bee for doing that. I never forgave the English language for having "handle", "candle" and then "sandal". (We pronounce them the same in Chicago, though that may not be proper English.)

December 25, 2014

Mkid1

I'm from Florida so I should have a totally different accent but it still sounds the same to me. lol

January 9, 2015

notamonkey

same in new zealand as well.

May 7, 2016

TobyBartels

Of course "a sandal" makes sense in English. Still, it has been explained in other threads that Portuguese uses a singular construction where English would use a plural. So could that be the case here?

August 27, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

In this sentence it's hard to make it fit.

But yes. Very often we use the singular form referring to a pair. This is valid for "pants", "shoes", "sandals", "socks" and most pair of clothes.

  • Onde está a minha sandália = Where are my sandals --- ok (can be seen as my pair of sandals)
November 16, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.