1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De grote hond"

"De grote hond"

Translation:The big dog

July 17, 2014

14 Comments


Eryashnik

What is the difference between grote and groot? When should they be used?


Kai_E.

"grote" is always used after definite articles, regardless of gender or number of objects.

  • De grote hond
  • Het grote huis
  • De grote huizen

"groot" is used as a predicate adjective and after indefinite articles that come before "het" words:

  • Het huis is groot.
  • Ik woon in een groot huis.

missyfrog

Coukd you put that in a more simplistic manner?


zyubba123

I'm pretty sure he's saying that if it's "The big dog", it's "De grote hond", but, if iot's something like "The dog is big", then it would be "De hond is groot" Can somebody confirm?


reihandems

"I am Groot" -Groot


arikb

I couldn't make out "hond" from the recorded speech.


asturt

I realize it's somewhat archaic, but the phrase, "the great dog," can actually have the same meaning as "the large dog" or "the big dog." This term would most commonly be used today in regard to a room--the great room--where the meaning would be "large," but it could still be applied to any other object.


kaybekwa

klifford, de grote rote hond


MarkWolthu1

Why not "de groot hond"?


El2theK

Have a look at the explanation previously given.


leostrelle

Why is it groot with double o when "de hond is groot", but then grote with only one o when "de grote hond"?


shenicesanjana0

okay so i live in the netherlands and i speak dutch but i wasn't able to fugure out what he said

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.