"De grote hond"

Translation:The big dog

4 years ago

12 Comments


Eryashnik
Eryashnik

What is the difference between grote and groot? When should they be used?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"grote" is always used after definite articles, regardless of gender or number of objects.

  • De grote hond
  • Het grote huis
  • De grote huizen

"groot" is used as a predicate adjective and after indefinite articles that come before "het" words:

  • Het huis is groot.
  • Ik woon in een groot huis.
4 years ago

missyfrog

Coukd you put that in a more simplistic manner?

2 years ago

zyubba123

I'm pretty sure he's saying that if it's "The big dog", it's "De grote hond", but, if iot's something like "The dog is big", then it would be "De hond is groot" Can somebody confirm?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

That is correct

2 years ago

arikb

I couldn't make out "hond" from the recorded speech.

3 years ago

asturt

I realize it's somewhat archaic, but the phrase, "the great dog," can actually have the same meaning as "the large dog" or "the big dog." This term would most commonly be used today in regard to a room--the great room--where the meaning would be "large," but it could still be applied to any other object.

4 years ago

kaybekwa

klifford, de grote rote hond

3 years ago

PrashantKu791823

"I am groot"

3 years ago

MarkWolthu1

Why not "de groot hond"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the explanation previously given.

1 year ago

leostrelle

Why is it groot with double o when "de hond is groot", but then grote with only one o when "de grote hond"?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.