1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil mi gu math."

"Chan eil mi gu math."

Translation:I am not well.

April 1, 2020

7 Comments


Highlander.Flori

Can someone PLEASE tell me the difference between "Tha mi gu math" & "Tha mi math" and "Tha mi ceart gu leor" ?!


Frogprincess01

From what I understand 'gu math' is well while 'math' means good (as in opposed to bad), and 'ceart gu leor' means ok or alright. When referring to your mood you would say gu math when you're doing good or great and ceart gu leor when you are only doing okay.


Lorna208378

Is it the difference between an adjective (math, good, describing me) and an adverb (gu math, well, describing my state of being)?


Marlies753464

Why is there an eil?


IzzyClara90

I'm a beginner but I believe that's the negative...


RoszekDragon

Thought it would accept 'I am not very well' as correct


RobertHughesScot

Why doesn't this translate as: "I am not very well." or "I am not very well."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.