1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "my friend Marc"

"my friend Marc"

Translation:mon ami Marc

April 1, 2020

7 Comments


WarrenBake3

If translating french to english, marc becomes mark.


ZarrouguiL

Following your logic, "James" should become "Jacques", and I refuse to call the 007 agent Jacques Bond! ;)


Luc4rio

Some people tend to be picky when their names are translated, but yeah, the equivalent of Marc in French is Mark in English


MarciaSpen2

I would think we would talk about Marc being masculine that's why we use “ami”


ChristineMunger

Mark is the most common spelling in English, but I got it wrong for spelling it with a k.


7upv202

Is it always Mon ami(e) because the ami(e) seems to be associated wih the gender of the name and so far it has always been mon. Will it ever be ma?


ZarrouguiL

For euphony reasons, ma becomes mon in front of a vowel sound. Some example with feminine nouns : mon épouse, mon horloge, mon interrogation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.