1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Alice sort avec Marc depuis …

"Alice sort avec Marc depuis deux ans maintenant."

Translation:Alice has been going out with Marc for two years now.

April 1, 2020

8 Comments


pakjim

I don't yet understand why années shouldn't be used here, since the action is over the course of the two years.


stupefaite

Any advice to distinguish deux ans from douze ans (the same problem with deux heures & douze heures) ?


stupefaite

Merci, you are so helpful :)


AshokKanet

Present tense (Alice sort) used as Present perfect continuous tense because of the word depuis?

Am I correct?


MariaIramendy

Could somebody pls. explain to me why has been going out, when sort is 3rd person of the present indicative? Shouldn't it be sortait?


pakjim

The action is still occurring, so present tense is appropriate in French.


monaco1860

"Alice has been dating Marc for two years now" not accepted. Why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.