1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The women read the newspaper…

"The women read the newspaper."

Translation:De vrouwen lezen de krant.

July 17, 2014

22 Comments


sportingpat

what is the difference betwene de and het? when do you use one and not the other? is there a rule for it?

July 17, 2014

OtterBaskets

Like in German, words can have one of three genders. 'De' is used for both masculine and feminine words, whilst 'het' is used for neuter words.

July 18, 2014

Kai_E.

Here is a helpful thread by Lavinae: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

July 17, 2014

sportingpat

thank you very much for your help, as I move to holland in a month this is very useful to have at this time! thank you :)

July 18, 2014

BartBct

Neutral or femin/masculine

October 14, 2014

prash0703

What is the difference between lezen and lees?

May 24, 2015

El2theK

Have a look at the conjugation of lezen: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=lezen

And have a look at this topic about the Dutch present tense: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

In short lees is only used in combination with ik, or when the verb precedes the subject je/jij. Lezen is plural and used with we/wij/jullie/ze/zij

May 24, 2015

Skelliot

it says de dames lezen de krant?? it should be de vrouwen lezen de krant ??? confused

February 18, 2015

Ismaeltjes

'Dames' is correct too, but a little bit formal or jokingly formal. 'Vrouwen' is better in most situations.

November 13, 2015

Angela389428

Why the sentence's translation is reported as incorrect if I use krant to translate newspaper?

February 28, 2017

El2theK

You probably wrote het krant, while it should be de krant.

February 28, 2017

Angela389428

thanks for your reply, only I wrote krant and it corrected with huisblad

February 28, 2017

El2theK

Het nieuwsblad you mean, which is another accepted answer. Either way an article is required.

February 28, 2017

Angela389428

thanks, I'll pay more attention to the articles

February 28, 2017

DaveToms

How is "mevrouwen" correct instead of "vrouwen" ??

August 6, 2017

smrdasde

Shouldnt it be "De vrouwen lezen de kranten"?

December 14, 2014

Kai_E.

No, "kranten" is plural. Your sentence means "The women read the newspapers."

December 14, 2014

SarahThomasia0

How do i say read in dutch in this sentence?

December 27, 2015

davidgrant840267

I used krant for newspaper, duolingo should have marked this as correct.

February 5, 2018

El2theK

If you used the correct article de krant, it would have been accepted.

February 5, 2018

Myln162872

I argue that it could also be one single woman reading in the past time. In dutch it would then be: De vrouw heeft de krant gelezen. You would be using ¨het voltooid deelwoord¨ as the action is already finished. It could also be: De vrouw las de krant. Then you you'd just be using the past form of ¨lezen¨.

January 12, 2019

Robbadob

It couldn't be a singular woman, because the sentence says women. You're right that it could be past tense, though.
[2019/04/03]

April 4, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.