Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The women read the newspaper."

Translation:De vrouwen lezen de krant.

4 years ago

22 Comments


sportingpat

what is the difference betwene de and het? when do you use one and not the other? is there a rule for it?

4 years ago

OtterBaskets

Like in German, words can have one of three genders. 'De' is used for both masculine and feminine words, whilst 'het' is used for neuter words.

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Here is a helpful thread by Lavinae: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

sportingpat

thank you very much for your help, as I move to holland in a month this is very useful to have at this time! thank you :)

4 years ago

BartBct

Neutral or femin/masculine

3 years ago

Skelliot

it says de dames lezen de krant?? it should be de vrouwen lezen de krant ??? confused

3 years ago

Ismaeltjes
Ismaeltjes

'Dames' is correct too, but a little bit formal or jokingly formal. 'Vrouwen' is better in most situations.

2 years ago

prash0703

What is the difference between lezen and lees?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the conjugation of lezen: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=lezen

And have a look at this topic about the Dutch present tense: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

In short lees is only used in combination with ik, or when the verb precedes the subject je/jij. Lezen is plural and used with we/wij/jullie/ze/zij

3 years ago

SarahThomasia0

How do i say read in dutch in this sentence?

2 years ago

Angela389428

Why the sentence's translation is reported as incorrect if I use krant to translate newspaper?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You probably wrote het krant, while it should be de krant.

1 year ago

Angela389428

thanks for your reply, only I wrote krant and it corrected with huisblad

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het nieuwsblad you mean, which is another accepted answer. Either way an article is required.

1 year ago

Angela389428

thanks, I'll pay more attention to the articles

1 year ago

DaveToms

How is "mevrouwen" correct instead of "vrouwen" ??

1 year ago

smrdasde

Shouldnt it be "De vrouwen lezen de kranten"?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

No, "kranten" is plural. Your sentence means "The women read the newspapers."

3 years ago

Introverts

I thought krant was neutral? So why not "heb krant" instead "de Krant"?

1 year ago

herbst123

So voumen is wrong how im sorry im so new at this what is Mevourwoven

1 year ago

davidgrant840267

I used krant for newspaper, duolingo should have marked this as correct.

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you used the correct article de krant, it would have been accepted.

6 months ago