1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The women read the newspaper…

"The women read the newspaper."

Translation:De vrouwen lezen de krant.

July 17, 2014

22 Comments


sportingpat

what is the difference betwene de and het? when do you use one and not the other? is there a rule for it?


OtterBaskets

Like in German, words can have one of three genders. 'De' is used for both masculine and feminine words, whilst 'het' is used for neuter words.


Kai_E.

Here is a helpful thread by Lavinae: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


sportingpat

thank you very much for your help, as I move to holland in a month this is very useful to have at this time! thank you :)


BartBct

Neutral or femin/masculine


prash0703

What is the difference between lezen and lees?


El2theK

Have a look at the conjugation of lezen: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=lezen

And have a look at this topic about the Dutch present tense: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

In short lees is only used in combination with ik, or when the verb precedes the subject je/jij. Lezen is plural and used with we/wij/jullie/ze/zij


Skelliot

it says de dames lezen de krant?? it should be de vrouwen lezen de krant ??? confused


Ismaeltjes

'Dames' is correct too, but a little bit formal or jokingly formal. 'Vrouwen' is better in most situations.


quiestalessia

Why is de krant and not het krant?


Angela389428

Why the sentence's translation is reported as incorrect if I use krant to translate newspaper?


El2theK

You probably wrote het krant, while it should be de krant.


Angela389428

thanks for your reply, only I wrote krant and it corrected with huisblad


El2theK

Het nieuwsblad you mean, which is another accepted answer. Either way an article is required.


Angela389428

thanks, I'll pay more attention to the articles


DaveToms

How is "mevrouwen" correct instead of "vrouwen" ??


davidgrant840267

I used krant for newspaper, duolingo should have marked this as correct.


El2theK

If you used the correct article de krant, it would have been accepted.


tempuratemper

Thank you for still correcting typos! Thanks a lot!!


Trainmon

Totally just pushed "meisjes" TWICE and couldn't figure out what was wrong!!


ShaZeka

Feel familiar with this word: krant


GaelicGirl2

Perhaps because of the old fashioned courant.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.