1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Anna told me what happened l…

"Anna told me what happened last night."

Translation:Anna m'a raconté ce qui est arrivé hier soir.

April 1, 2020

11 Comments


laf92

"Anna m'a dit ce qui est arrive la nuit derniere" is not correct?


vivoenmimundo

M'a dit is the hint and is not accepted. Bravo


stupefaite

Is la nuit derniere wrong ?

Ma phrase entiere: anna m'a raconté ce qui s'est passé la nuit dernière


Jojo553168

That is absolutely fine.


LeXu1

me too, curious to know the difference between "raconter" and "dire" ...


DaveGarrar

you need to clarify when raconter and dire are used and how it works


Scorch427988

Agree with Dave. Why put dire in the hint if it is incorrect?


JoshB5O

What about "le soir dernier" instead of "hier soir"?


Dahai69790

"Anna m'a raconté ce qui est arrivé la nuit dernière." not accepted.


Laser_92

When do we use passé and arrivé


GraemeSarg

It needs to be "se passer", not "passer", but given that I believe they are fairly interchangeable when they are used to mean "happen/take place/occur", although I would lean towards "arriver" for more sudden or dramatic events.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.