"Hallo, bedankt"

Translation:Hello, thank you

July 17, 2014

29 Comments


no.name.42

Under what circumstance would the sentence "Hello, thank you." come up?

July 20, 2014

mreaderclt

Hello. Thank you for asking the question. I was just thinking the same thing. ;)

July 21, 2014

wolframbo

Brilliant!!

August 29, 2014

GabrielDayot

smoooth~

July 5, 2015

Andy.Linde

Calling Tech Support. Him: "Hi I'm John, Ill be helping you today." Me: "Hello, thank you".

November 25, 2014

Nihongoneko14

Man: Hello -steals purse- thank you

Another line: Woman: Hello Man: (gives a random item) Woman: Thank you

I could do so many more.

July 6, 2015

LindePinda

Maybe in a letter

May 11, 2018

sarah.elizabeth.

Just curious, can "hi" be a translation of "hallo"?

July 23, 2014

bipin

It "might", but then there's "Hoi" for it.

August 18, 2014

Ewert

But that sounds a bit strange. I mean, even the difference between hello and hi is a bit small so in my opinion it would make sense to accept both.

August 24, 2014

gabriella.browne

It could... I think.

July 24, 2014

LegrandBaguette

What is the difference between bedankt and dank je wel?

August 17, 2016

V2CXc

bedankt = thank you

dank je wel = thank you very much.

both are the informal way to say thank you.

May 16, 2019

LindePinda

Bedankt is like in formal or sarcastic situations. Examples: Your complaining about your food and the manager comes and helps you, then you'll say Bedankt, Dank u wel. Another one: Someone breaks your phone; You can say bedankt as sarcasm

Dankjewel is more for informal scenario's. I hope you understand

October 29, 2018

Afonsojomfru

"Bedankt" means "thanks". There's no formal thing like "thank you" in Dutch? Just for know.

July 22, 2014

jpmatos86

Thank you = Dank je (informal), Dank u (formal)

Thank you very much = Dank je wel (informal), Dank u wel (formal)

July 22, 2014

Afonsojomfru

Bedankt! ;)

July 22, 2014

Opdemaejsje

I'm confused, because I've been told that "bedankt" means 'thanks' but in a sarcastic way. You know like "Sam, stop it. Sam, thank you. Thank you Sam." sam continues and annoyes everybody Or in the phrase: "Je wordt bedankt". Is it true?

August 2, 2014

LwdI5Glg

It is no more sarcastic than'thanks' in english. It depends on the situation and tone and person etc. I have a loy of dutch family and have never heard 'bedankt' used sarcastically.

May 23, 2018

chinny98

Someone should clear the air, am getting a lil bit confused

October 16, 2014

Andrewtc17

Do you pronounce the k in bedankt?

January 6, 2015

arnlegweak

Yep! But lightly, not heavily as in the English word "Blank".

March 28, 2015

pianoman598

What's the difference between "bedankt" and "dank je wel"?

January 15, 2015

Robbadob

It's like the difference between "thanks" and "thank you very much", although if you want to be polite use "dank u wel".
[2019/04/04]

April 4, 2019

CristianoLars

Would bedankt mean literally something like be thanked?

March 27, 2015

lrussi

Why is bedankt thank you not thanks?

June 1, 2015

El2theK

Bedankt - Dankjewel - Dankuwel - Dank u - Dank je = Thank you - Thanks

June 1, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.