1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij drinkt de melk."

"Jij drinkt de melk."

Translation:You drink the milk.

July 17, 2014

32 Comments


maximuswolfie

Jij and Je sound the same.. Also what's the difference??


sidroberge

So far I've been noticing that 'Jij' sounds like 'Yay' in English, while 'Je' sounds more like an unstressed 'ye.' (Like saying 'yus' without the s at the end) Play the audio slowly to see the difference easier. Also, correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that 'Jij' emphasizes 'you' more in the sentence. (Ex. YOU are a girl) 'Je' is just an un-emphasized form of 'Jij.' (So you would use 'Je' in a sentence like 'I walk to the bus with you.') Hope that helps!


hiitsaaron

Watch out with this, as jij is actually pronounced more like the yi in yikes. Jijkes. Her robotic pronunciation is a bit off when you play the word by itself, and it does sound like she is saying "yay" rather than "yi"


sweater-strypes

There's a new pronunciation "bot" which sounds a lot more accurate, so maybe it'll change for you.


kodogijo

The robotic sound pronounced it wrong when spelled the sentence in whole. You could try to click it word by word to hear how it actually sounds - or at least close to it. It pronounced jij more like "yeay"


pureintellect

It amazes me how much Dutch sounds like English


GivingTree06

Not to mention German as well.


HappyEvilSlosh

There's no conjugation tables yet?


AlefeChristian

I didn't understand. Je or jij?????


Sebastianne

Het or de??? When to use "het" and when "de"


hiitsaaron

Use het when the noun doesn't have a gender, and use de when the noun doesn't (although it's hard because it's hard to tell wether the noun has a gender or not, let alone wether the noun is male or female).


vrolijk14

All nouns in Dutch have a gender. De works in general for natural gender (de man, de vrouw, but not het kind), and the neuter gender is far less frequent than common gender, but you have to learn the gender of all of the nouns.


YaoLin

So the "melk" has a gender in Dutch?


DanielFlek

I cannot understand the rule with articles, there are too many :-)


Kai_E.

It can indeed be difficult. Maybe this thread could help you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


zyubba123

How and when do you use "drink" and "drinkt"? because I thought "drinkt" was "drinks", bit earlier, it said "Je drinkt melk". Wouldn't this be "you drinks milk"? I'm confused.


Kai_E.

The conjugations don't match up perfectly between Dutch and English:

  • I drink = Ik drink
  • You drink = Jij drinkt
  • He/She/It drinks = Hij/Zij/Het drinkt
  • We drink = Wij drinken
  • You drink (plural) = Jullie drinken
  • They drink = Zij drinken

the.pyat

Seems a bit closer to German in this respect?


zirrex

Thou drinkest milk


PowerBoyAakash

Shouldn't it have been 'je drink the milk'?


El2theK

No it's jij/je/u drinkt de melk in Dutch. Or you drink the milk in English, your sentence is a combination.


Ashleigh891365

Why do they have different words for the


alemejandra_1234

I cant understand, when to use de or het?


Lucasedugamap

Em português é fácil entender, pois Jij é igual a você e Je é igual a tu, porque quando se usa Jij o verbo vai para a terceira pessoa do singular e quanto a Je não


Wolfpacks

This is so stupid I mean why can't you just say you drink milk? Does it have to have the in it?


El2theK

Because it's in the Dutch sentence.

  • You drink milk - Jij drinkt melk.
  • You drink the milk - Jij drinkt de melk

beckybee5

I don't get it. Jij drinkt de melk but Je drinkt het sap. I got them both wrong the first time for using Jij with sap, and Je with melk. Also, why is it DE melk but HET sap?


Phoenix_IV

I am not able to hear the "de" when voiced (only in the slow-mo version), so I missed the "the" in my translation. Is it silent or something like this?


78Buqh4G

When do you use je and when do you use jij?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.