Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij drinkt de melk."

Translation:You drink the milk.

4 years ago

32 Comments


maximuswolfie

Jij and Je sound the same.. Also what's the difference??

4 years ago

sidroberge

So far I've been noticing that 'Jij' sounds like 'Yay' in English, while 'Je' sounds more like an unstressed 'ye.' (Like saying 'yus' without the s at the end) Play the audio slowly to see the difference easier. Also, correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that 'Jij' emphasizes 'you' more in the sentence. (Ex. YOU are a girl) 'Je' is just an un-emphasized form of 'Jij.' (So you would use 'Je' in a sentence like 'I walk to the bus with you.') Hope that helps!

4 years ago

hiitsaaron

Watch out with this, as jij is actually pronounced more like the yi in yikes. Jijkes. Her robotic pronunciation is a bit off when you play the word by itself, and it does sound like she is saying "yay" rather than "yi"

3 years ago

lucassimpson08

thanks a ton

2 years ago

sweater-strypes

There's a new pronunciation "bot" which sounds a lot more accurate, so maybe it'll change for you.

2 years ago

kodogijo

The robotic sound pronounced it wrong when spelled the sentence in whole. You could try to click it word by word to hear how it actually sounds - or at least close to it. It pronounced jij more like "yeay"

3 years ago

pureintellect

It amazes me how much Dutch sounds like English

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Yup.

2 years ago

GivingTree06

Not to mention German as well.

2 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

There's no conjugation tables yet?

4 years ago

AlefeChristian

I didn't understand. Je or jij?????

3 years ago

Sebastianne
Sebastianne

Het or de??? When to use "het" and when "de"

3 years ago

hiitsaaron

Use het when the noun doesn't have a gender, and use de when the noun doesn't (although it's hard because it's hard to tell wether the noun has a gender or not, let alone wether the noun is male or female).

3 years ago

vrolijk14
vrolijk14

All nouns in Dutch have a gender. De works in general for natural gender (de man, de vrouw, but not het kind), and the neuter gender is far less frequent than common gender, but you have to learn the gender of all of the nouns.

3 years ago

YaoLin

So the "melk" has a gender in Dutch?

3 years ago

DanielFlek

I cannot understand the rule with articles, there are too many :-)

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It can indeed be difficult. Maybe this thread could help you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

zyubba123

How and when do you use "drink" and "drinkt"? because I thought "drinkt" was "drinks", bit earlier, it said "Je drinkt melk". Wouldn't this be "you drinks milk"? I'm confused.

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

The conjugations don't match up perfectly between Dutch and English:

  • I drink = Ik drink
  • You drink = Jij drinkt
  • He/She/It drinks = Hij/Zij/Het drinkt
  • We drink = Wij drinken
  • You drink (plural) = Jullie drinken
  • They drink = Zij drinken
3 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Seems a bit closer to German in this respect?

1 year ago

zirrex
zirrex

Thou drinkest milk

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Shouldn't it have been 'je drink the milk'?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No it's jij/je/u drinkt de melk in Dutch. Or you drink the milk in English, your sentence is a combination.

3 years ago

Ashleigh891365

Why do they have different words for the

3 years ago

alemejandra_1234

I cant understand, when to use de or het?

2 years ago

Lucasedugamap

Em português é fácil entender, pois Jij é igual a você e Je é igual a tu, porque quando se usa Jij o verbo vai para a terceira pessoa do singular e quanto a Je não

1 year ago

ParisB.

I love Dutch.

1 year ago

Wolfpacks

This is so stupid I mean why can't you just say you drink milk? Does it have to have the in it?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's in the Dutch sentence.

  • You drink milk - Jij drinkt melk.
  • You drink the milk - Jij drinkt de melk
2 years ago

beckybee5

I don't get it. Jij drinkt de melk but Je drinkt het sap. I got them both wrong the first time for using Jij with sap, and Je with melk. Also, why is it DE melk but HET sap?

1 year ago

Tobias.Max

I am not able to hear the "de" when voiced (only in the slow-mo version), so I missed the "the" in my translation. Is it silent or something like this?

1 year ago

78Buqh4G

When do you use je and when do you use jij?

1 year ago