1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Andiamo martedì notte."

"Andiamo martedì notte."

Translation:We go on Tuesday night.

July 17, 2014

55 Comments


hayley_t

do you not need something to link 'tuesday' and 'night' together? (like with torta al cioccolato)


ZuMako8_Momo

No, you do not. :) In other languages, like Portuguese, you might.


CesarRioBrasil

Very true! We use '' à'', which is the contraction of the preposition ''a" and the article "a". In order not to write ''aa'', we use ''à''. Ex: I go to the house => eu vou à casa.

In Spanish they don't have this 'problem', since the article is ''la''. You voy a la casa.

Back to example, monday night would be '' egunda-feira (monday) à noite (night)''


ZuMako8_Momo

*segunda-feira... ;)


DorothyMoody

Why is Let's go ,,, wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

It should be accepted. Please report it. :)


ruthgrace00

I think I would be more likely to say 'We are going on Tuesday evening'.


italianjdl

If "we are going", i believe would introduce a new construct; that is words ending in "ing". So they would have put "stiamo andando", maybe? We appear to be dealing with the present tense.


CaliforniaNorma

Duolingo seems not to get into challenging verb constructions. We are going should be fine, as it's present tense.


Ann898077

I wrote Andiamo martedi notte & computer said I have a typo. I don't see a typo. Do you?


ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps it is the missing accent on «martedì».


Spinneweber

Maybe the problem is you were supposed to give a translation, not write what you hear.


gavapatricia

Can't andiamo be translated as walk as well?


giovanna60615

No, walk is "camminare" or "passegiare". You can go places without walking!


Lingolizard

It's just that in Spanish "andar" means "to walk" ("to go" is "ir") - that's why I was a little confused :)


nayrad

Same I can't even count how many times i have translated these andare sentences as "to walk"


CesarRioBrasil

The exact same words are used in Portuguese!


bsimmo14

Same! Hahaha


rosana.martinez

How would "we go on Tuesday nights" (note the plural) translate to Italian?


infectus

"Andiamo martedì notti", I guess.


jesslc

Elsewhere someone said the article with a day of the week indicates it's a regular thing on that day so I think it would be "Andiamo i martedì notti"


dleidert

I'm wondering myself. Several other similar exercises translated to the plural form, as they were indicating a regular thing. The translation help also shows 'nights' to be correct.


FumihikoMiura

In English, you put "on" before "Tuesday night". How about in Italian? Does the sentence not need any preposition before "Tuesday night"? su?


dancrayZ

actually the "Andiamo" translates to "we go on" so there is an "on" in italian too


dancrayZ

and so therefore italian also has a preposition before "tuesday night" AKA "martedì notte" ;)


Olivia252402

Does this sentence mean 'We're going on Tuesday night' or 'Let's go on Tuesday night'? I was initially going to put the former before having the latter accepted.


CharlesCav15

I put, "Let's go Tuesday night" and got it wrong!


meandmyshadow0

In English we would say we go tuesday night


Jordan917417

In another question it only accepted "Dove adiamo stasera?" not "Dove adiamo stanotte? because "sera" is social hours, whereas "notte" is sleeping hours, but here we are going somewhere "notte"? Seems inconsistent.


ZuMako8_Momo

Maybe they are catching a really late flight at 9 p.m. or later


modisag

Can someone tell me what "going up" in italian is?? I want to know the difference between going up vs going on


ZuMako8_Momo

Both "up" and "on" are the same word: «su». If it says «Andiamo su.», it means "We are going up," or "We go up." If it says «Andiamo sulla tavola.», it means "We are going on the table," or "We go on the table." Basically, if «su» means "on," an object has to follow because, just like in English, you cannot end a sentence with a preposition.


qingtingjenn

"su" = "on" requires a preposition while "su" = "up" doesn't necessarily require one. It makes sense, but I hadn't quite got it until you wrote it. I screw up so often with su. Grazie!


macatmil

Couldn't "andiamo" be translated by 'leave'?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, "to leave" is «partire». «andare» only means "to go"


MarleenBoers

every time i type "martedi" it's wrong. Why?


ZuMako8_Momo

The «i» has an accent: «martedì».


JazzyClazz

Can andiamo il martedì notte be acceptable?


melodynoa

Shouldn't it be Tuesday's night?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, English does not use the possessive "'s" for days of the week and "night." "Tuesday night," "Tuesday morning," "Tuesday afternoon," etc. is how English speakers say this. If it is an even that happens on that day, then you can say "Are you going to Tuesday's concert?", but I think "...going to the concert on Tuesday" is a bit more commonly said.


dancrayZ

we go where on tuesday night


pennyellen65

There is nothing wrong with we go Tuesday night


GibLPCust

That is what I wrote and it was accepted. But I can see how using the word 'on' makes a more complete sentence—it sounds better anyway.


Louise304133

I wrote nights, i thought notte was plural?


andrew35982

why does she say nod for notte, very poorly pronounced


Ironmonger1945

I could not hear the question, no matter how many times I tapped the sound button. Frustramento. End of lesson.


Darko44

You wouldn't say it like that ! We'll go on Tuesday night or we're going but this is really bad English :)


LoisMcEwan

Should be we will go on Tuesday night in UK - we go Tuesday night is just US


hilaryllewellyn

The number of times I've quickly mistyped 'ate' instead of 'are' and been marked wrong! Grr...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.