1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I hear the girls."

"I hear the girls."

Translation:Ik hoor de meisjes.

July 17, 2014

5 Comments


egilliam128

I'm wondering, why is the article "de" in this scenario, when most of the time it is "het" meisjes?


Lenkvist

Because it is plural. Plural always receives de.


idgiepena

I also wrote het. This de/het thing is crazy


william_29

All plurals have "de". thats why its "de meisjes" because "Meisjes" is girls.


Eli235728

Ik hoor en ik zie de meisjes!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.