1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I hear the girls."

"I hear the girls."

Translation:Ik hoor de meisjes.

July 17, 2014

8 Comments


egilliam128

I'm wondering, why is the article "de" in this scenario, when most of the time it is "het" meisjes?


Lenkvist

Because it is plural. Plural always receives de.


Grey190996

Thank you!! This helps a lot for a learner


GaelicGirl2

It has been explained way at the beginning of the course (and in many threads)

If you are unable to see the tips because you are on the app switch to website. It will solve a lot of questions

(And no hearts to slow you down and no commercials)


idgiepena

I also wrote het. This de/het thing is crazy


helmycrisp

All plurals have "de". thats why its "de meisjes" because "Meisjes" is girls.


GaelicGirl2

It's not crazy many languages have gendered articles. The ones that don't usually don't háve a definite article.

French does german does Italian does etc.


Eli235728

Ik hoor en ik zie de meisjes!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.