1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Alice et Camille sont végéta…

"Alice et Camille sont végétariennes depuis un an."

Translation:Alice and Camille have been vegetarian for a year.

April 1, 2020

15 Comments


DOette

Seems to me the english should be plural, vegetarians.


tachyonashley123

Duo's translation is treating "vegetarian" as an adjective, not a singular noun.


PATRICKPIZ1

it's not treating it as an adjective. here it IS an adjective. être + no article (le, les, de, des) + adjective.

please, don't say: "but, 'il est docteur'". here doctor is an adjective. it is being used attributively. we just don't say it that way in english.


Natasha603680

You mean anna and camille dont contain any meat for the year already?


tachyonashley123

Yep that's absolutely 100% what it means, just no other way it could be interpreted.


PATRICKPIZ1

it means they have intentionally not eaten meat for a year because they have philisophical or medical reasons for not eating meat. not eating meat doesn't automatically make you vegetarian.


David332970

Duo accepts both vegetarian and vegetarians.


AshokKanet

I am a bit confused by the tense have been. The French sentence uses only the present tense.

Should the English sentence read " Alice and Camille are vegetarian since one year"?

Any help, please?


CarteRouge

Since you are relating it to the past you must use the present perfect, "have been". This is not the past tense as TimDiggle said in the comment here. It describes a current or ongoing situation.


TimDiggle

English is out of step with most European languages in its use of the past tense in this construction. In the 3 other languages I use (French, Italian and Dutch) the present tense is used to describe a continuing condition.


ZarrouguiL

Should the English sentence read " Alice and Camille are vegetarian since one year"?

Yes, it's how it is said in French. We don't have this for/since dichotomy (when the situation is still ongoing), we only use the latter.


PATRICKPIZ1

no, of course it shouldn't read that way. it should read "...for a/one year." if you cite a date 'the twelfth of never' then you use since. if you mention the duration 'one year' you use 'for'. english does have the 'for/since' dichotomy.


CornflakeBoy

A Frech present-indicatif tense means three tenses in English: I do, I am doing, I have been doing.


Arne720520

Why doesn't it wait till I've finishef speaking?!?


Isabelle903579

Duolingo did not accept my answer because it says "Alice and Camille have been vegetarians for one year." I agree that "vegeterian" and "vegetarians" should be accepted, which Duolingo is doing, but I am not understanding not accepting "one" or "un."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.