1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De hond fietst."

"De hond fietst."

Translation:The dog bikes.

July 17, 2014

17 Comments


skyehoppers

I knew biking was popular in the Netherlands, but even dogs? I suppose this verb gets used a lot more often than its equivalents in other languages.


Rhynn

We bike a LOT, yes. Though dogs... not usually on on their own. You can often see people (usually women) with baskets on their bike with a small dog in it, though!


amuzulo

Impressive picture! I thought I had understood this correctly the first time and was like, "No, that can't be what she's saying, is it?!"


TristanoSuriani

the fact you never saw dogs biking it doesn't mean that dogs don't bike ;)


Melarish

That pic should go in World Naked Bike Ride


PopTartTastic

I got curious and googled it. DO NOT REPEAT MY MISTAKE. DO NOT LOOK IT UP.


RandomCesar

Exactly, why? It is in fact hilarious


[deactivated user]

    If they can smoke cigars and play cards I'm sure they can ride a bike...


DutchHelp

    Wait, they can smoke cigars AND play cards??? What about both at the same time :(--)


PeterPan173079

    At that point the biking becomes a little hard to coordinate though.


csharpmajor

    This seems as good a place as any to share this sculpture from my hometown: http://perthvoiceinteractive.com/2013/06/14/beastly-nude-turns-heads/


RuairiLoug

    Well that's the strangest thing I've ever seen lol


MoHO1exw

    Just love the rabbit taking pictures! To see that sculpture for real I want to travel to Perth!


KaiMishima

    Dutch animals are the best.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.