"Bye!"

Translation:Doei!

July 17, 2014

16 Comments


grammr

Seems like the word with the capital will always be correct.


NohTaebin

Are there certain situations that are more appropriate for "dag" or "doei" when bidding farewell?


PaulineStinson

Many older people regard doei as ill-mannered. I would stick to dag if you don't know the person you're talking to


Trang.

They are interchangeable, but only dag also means hello


SuzanElise

I would see 'doei' is a bit informal, you (at least I) wouldn't say it when bidding, for example, the king/queen farewell.


AllstonTollcross

Is 'doei' used in Belgium or not?


Common-Wealth

I never heard doei used in Belgium. In Belgium its more accustomed to just say Dag.


Frank2328872

It's becoming also common to just say bye in Dutch.


MollyTaylo890465

Isn't "tot ziens" "bye" as well? Are they trying to differentiate between formal and informal?


Animiles

"tot ziens" is more formal than "doei". "tot ziens" is also a bit odd to say to someone you're likely never going to see again. "tot ziens" is short for "tot weerziens". "weerziens" comes from "weer zien", which means "see again". "tot" means "until". Therefore, "tot ziens" roughly means "until I see you again" or "until we see eachother again".
That said, "doei" is informal, and many older people think it's rude if you were to say that to them without knowing them. When I'm in that situation I often say "tot ziens". I personally think of it like: I liked talking to you, and I hope we meet again.

Extra information:
Vaarwel - In English this would be "farewell". This can be used when you never expect to see someone again because you're going to a place far away, or because one of you is going to die soon. It's never said to total strangers. It's quite similar to the "farewell".
Later - An uncommon way of saying bye. It's pronounced the Dutch way and is short for "tot later" or "zie je later" ("until later" or "see you later" respectively). It is the informal way of saying "tot ziens" and only used towards people you know.
Tot morgen - In English this would be "until tomorrow", and you'd say this when you expect to see someone again the next day. Most often used among coworkers and friends. Since it's often used among coworkers it often changes on fridays to "tot maandag" (eng: "until monday") since you're probably not going to see them during the weekends.
Tot volgende week - until next week (I'll see you again next week)
Tot de volgende keer - until next time

And my personal favourite: "tot dan dan". I don't think I've ever heard anyone else say this, but I use this quite often myself because it sounds funny. It roughly means "see you at that time" Here's an example ofhow I'd use it:
vriend: "Ik ga naar huis. Tot morgen!" (friend: "I'm going home. See you tomorrow")
ik: "oké, tot dan dan!"


El2theK

Tot ziens is accepted


Yurell

I recently got this in a 'choose the correct answer' where both 'doei' and 'tot ziens' were present, but you could only select one; if you selected 'tot ziens' it was marked as wrong, and only 'doei' was marked as correct.


El2theK

Take a screenshot, upload it somewhere and post the link here. That's the only way we can see if there's something wrong.


beingjennifer

I only have a desktop and tumblr seems the best way to share this. It's the link to show that Tot Ziens was marked wrong for me. https://beingjennifer.tumblr.com/image/182508004052


Alexander237282

Tot ziens was also marked wrong for me

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.