"Bye!"

Translation:Doei!

July 17, 2014

29 Comments


grammr

Seems like the word with the capital will always be correct.


NohTaebin

Are there certain situations that are more appropriate for "dag" or "doei" when bidding farewell?


PaulineStinson

Many older people regard doei as ill-mannered. I would stick to dag if you don't know the person you're talking to


Arnold193698

I agree. I'm a 66-year-old native speaker of Dutch and never use this phrase myself. In quite a few contexts, I would also find it inappropriate.


GaelicGirl2

Wow I was about to ask how old.

Duo is the first and only place I've heard about this antipathy towards doei. I figured it mus be very old people like 80+

My mom is 74 and my dad is 78 and I think they both use it. And they are both from different parts of the country (east and west) so it's nothing regional.

I think my dad says it more than my mom. When trying to picture it I feel like she says doeg more often.

I wouldn't say quite a few but I agree in some contexts it wouldn't be appropriate (neither would doeg btw). When formal really is required or when it is about something serious. Doei is rather cheery so when leaving a funeral home I wouldn't use it to say bye to a large group even if they were all people I know well and usually would say doei to.

Or for employers in many cases to clients/customers. There needs to be atleast some level of familiarity.

In short when you (feel like) you need to say u instead of je doei isnt appropriate.


Woordes

Agree, though it does vary with where you're from in the netherlands. Some places have "houdoe" "hajee" or even "joe", but I'd just stick to dag, daag or tot ziens (see you).


Trang.

They are interchangeable, but only dag also means hello


SuzanElise

I would see 'doei' is a bit informal, you (at least I) wouldn't say it when bidding, for example, the king/queen farewell.


AllstonTollcross

Is 'doei' used in Belgium or not?


PathofWhteClouds

I never heard doei used in Belgium. In Belgium its more accustomed to just say Dag.


Frank2328872

It's becoming also common to just say bye in Dutch.


MollyTaylo890465

Isn't "tot ziens" "bye" as well? Are they trying to differentiate between formal and informal?


Animiles

"tot ziens" is more formal than "doei". "tot ziens" is also a bit odd to say to someone you're likely never going to see again. "tot ziens" is short for "tot weerziens". "weerziens" comes from "weer zien", which means "see again". "tot" means "until". Therefore, "tot ziens" roughly means "until I see you again" or "until we see eachother again".
That said, "doei" is informal, and many older people think it's rude if you were to say that to them without knowing them. When I'm in that situation I often say "tot ziens". I personally think of it like: I liked talking to you, and I hope we meet again.

Extra information:
Vaarwel - In English this would be "farewell". This can be used when you never expect to see someone again because you're going to a place far away, or because one of you is going to die soon. It's never said to total strangers. It's quite similar to the "farewell".
Later - An uncommon way of saying bye. It's pronounced the Dutch way and is short for "tot later" or "zie je later" ("until later" or "see you later" respectively). It is the informal way of saying "tot ziens" and only used towards people you know.
Tot morgen - In English this would be "until tomorrow", and you'd say this when you expect to see someone again the next day. Most often used among coworkers and friends. Since it's often used among coworkers it often changes on fridays to "tot maandag" (eng: "until monday") since you're probably not going to see them during the weekends.
Tot volgende week - until next week (I'll see you again next week)
Tot de volgende keer - until next time

And my personal favourite: "tot dan dan". I don't think I've ever heard anyone else say this, but I use this quite often myself because it sounds funny. It roughly means "see you at that time" Here's an example ofhow I'd use it:
vriend: "Ik ga naar huis. Tot morgen!" (friend: "I'm going home. See you tomorrow")
ik: "oké, tot dan dan!"


El2theK

Tot ziens is accepted


Yurell

I recently got this in a 'choose the correct answer' where both 'doei' and 'tot ziens' were present, but you could only select one; if you selected 'tot ziens' it was marked as wrong, and only 'doei' was marked as correct.


El2theK

Take a screenshot, upload it somewhere and post the link here. That's the only way we can see if there's something wrong.


beingjennifer

I only have a desktop and tumblr seems the best way to share this. It's the link to show that Tot Ziens was marked wrong for me. https://beingjennifer.tumblr.com/image/182508004052


Alexander237282

Tot ziens was also marked wrong for me


Arpita468984

Why is Tot Ziens wrong and Tot ziens correct?


Frank2328872

Tot ziens! is a complete sentence. You only write a capital letter at the beginning of the sentence (the first word).


EllevenG

got the option of "Tot Ziens" and "Tot ziens," with one marked as incorrect (twice, because I couldn't remember which). Very annoying.


Adrian15007

Seems now we're given the choice between Tot Ziens, Tot Ziens and doei. And Tot Ziens is marked as wrong...


QuirinusX.

Weg met doei


GaelicGirl2

Don't be rude...
It's how most of the country says goodbye (a shared 1st place with doeg). And is used all over the country.


QuirinusX.

Doei is very bad Dutch


GaelicGirl2

No it is not. It is a normal standard word. Submitted to the official list. It is just as much proper Dutch as hallo is.

Where are you from?


Frank2328872

I don't agree. It's not the most common word to translate bye. Normally we rather use: 'tot kijk' of 'tot ziens'. Even using the English word 'bye' when you leave is more common in Dutch. Doei is a common expression in the province of Brabant, but in the west of the country it's not that popular. If you say 'doei' you sound rather uninterested. You can even use this word if you are asked to do something and you don't want to do it: 'Ja, doei! Bekijk het lekker!'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.