1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They'll be disappointed if i…

"They'll be disappointed if it rains during their party."

Translation:Ils seront déçus s'il pleut pendant leur fête.

April 1, 2020

5 Comments


effyleven

Don't Leur at me like that!

Ça me fait peur!


effyleven

Recent "leurs" have been rather less aggresive, which is a relief.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Ils seront déçus s'il pleut pendant leur soirée. Accepted :)


Michael405501

I'm confused. Here we have "they will be disappointed" (future tense) with "s'il pleut" (present tense) for "if it rains". Elsewhere Duo uses Future tense followed by future tense so why isn't it "s'il pleuvra" in this example?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.