1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We have a teacher."

"We have a teacher."

Translation:Magistrum habemus.

April 1, 2020

13 Comments


AugustHappel

Should "Magistram habemus" also be accepted?


Zaccarius

I have the very same question, because I answered with that same phrase and Duo accepted it only as a typo.


Clytia

I also want to know the answer to this!


sandyt

Like others, I typed "magistram habemus" and it was marked as a typo. What gives?


Barb1468

The 'mouse-over'(?) presents the following as translations for "teacher": magistrum / magistra / magistram Using the accusative would just be either 'magister -> magistrum' or 'magistra -> magistram', right? So... Where, oh where, does that "magistra" in the middle come from?


AndyPKC

"Magistra habemus"

I don't see any reason why this wouldn't be correct, right? The only difference between my answer and their answer is the gender of the teacher.


Moopish

You have to put teacher into the accusative case, not the nominative, since they are the direct object of the verb, not the subject.

Magistram habemus


EricPooley

That would be, "We teachers(neuter) have."


vincemat

Habemus Papam


D.P.R.

Creo que debĂ­a ser admitido: Nos habemus magistrum


Tanfur

And why not is it acceptable with *Magistra"?


Moopish

Magistra is the nominative case and would be used should the 'teacher' be doing the action of having: magistra discipulos habet ('The teacher has students').

Since we are doing the action of having is being done to the teacher we need to use another case, the accusative case, which is magistram. If this was also not accepted, report it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.