1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An robh thu teth? Bha."

"An robh thu teth? Bha."

Translation:Were you hot? Yes.

April 1, 2020

4 Comments


ScottishDruid

Did Tha get lenited here?


silmeth

What do you mean? There is no tha here – it’s a present-tense form, this sentence is in past tense, hence robh and bha instead of (bh)eil and tha.

And tha is already lenited by default… you cannot lenite it more.


susan961004

Am I wrong or could a couple of these choices could have worked?


Margot965498

No i pressed the wrong button.. I had the correct redponse

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.