Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy and the girl."

Translation:De jongen en het meisje.

4 years ago

7 Comments


bthorson1029

Is De the masculine and Het the feminine def articles? I am confused when to use each one.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Here is a discussion about the topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

bthorson1029

Danke, Dank je, Thank you

4 years ago

Dorasellitri

So, a girl is neutral and a boy is masculine. Sounds funny.

4 years ago

JohnDai

isn't meisje a feminine nouns ? in the website below you said 'We use de for singular masculine or feminine nouns'

4 years ago

InaliSlave

the -je suffix means it's a diminutive, and therefore is a neuter noun= het I believe this is the case. Same goes for german @Melarish. the -chen suffix is a diminutive and therefore makes the noun neuter =das in german

4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Apparently not :( It's the same in German with Das M├Ądchen (also neutral).

4 years ago