1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boy and the girl."

"The boy and the girl."

Translation:De jongen en het meisje.

July 17, 2014

4 Comments


Dorasellitri

So, a girl is neutral and a boy is masculine. Sounds funny.


JohDD

isn't meisje a feminine nouns ? in the website below you said 'We use de for singular masculine or feminine nouns'


InaliSlave

the -je suffix means it's a diminutive, and therefore is a neuter noun= het I believe this is the case. Same goes for german @Melarish. the -chen suffix is a diminutive and therefore makes the noun neuter =das in german


Melarish

Apparently not :( It's the same in German with Das M├Ądchen (also neutral).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.