"The boy and the girl."

Translation:De jongen en het meisje.

July 17, 2014

7 Comments


bthorson1029

Is De the masculine and Het the feminine def articles? I am confused when to use each one.

July 17, 2014

Lenkvist

Here is a discussion about the topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

July 17, 2014

bthorson1029

Danke, Dank je, Thank you

July 17, 2014

Dorasellitri

So, a girl is neutral and a boy is masculine. Sounds funny.

September 10, 2014

JohnDai

isn't meisje a feminine nouns ? in the website below you said 'We use de for singular masculine or feminine nouns'

July 17, 2014

InaliSlave

the -je suffix means it's a diminutive, and therefore is a neuter noun= het I believe this is the case. Same goes for german @Melarish. the -chen suffix is a diminutive and therefore makes the noun neuter =das in german

July 19, 2014

Melarish

Apparently not :( It's the same in German with Das M├Ądchen (also neutral).

July 18, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.