1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dank je wel!"

"Dank je wel!"

Translation:Thank you!

July 17, 2014

40 Comments


jjd1123

Could something along the lines of "Thanks a lot!" (I suggested this via the report function, but am not sure about it) or "Thank you very much!" also work or would you say that differently in Dutch? Because, if I'm not mistaken, "Dank je!" on its own would already mean "Thank you!" and the "wel" puts some further emphasis on it, correct?


Lenkvist

I never thought of it like that. To me, "dank je" seems more like a short form of "dankjewel". You can also say "hartelijk bedankt" (genuine thanks) and "heel hartelijk bedankt" (more emphatic, maybe similar to thank you very much).


Fema89

Are both spellings "dankjewel" and "dank je wel" acceptable?


Lenkvist

Yes, both are acceptable according to het genootschap "Onze Taal". Some treat it as a set phrase that has turned into one entity and others treat it as the phrase "ik dank je wel".

If you use it as a noun, it is one word "een dankjewel" (a thank you, a token of your gratitude). "Dank je" and "dank u" are written separately.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/dankjewel-dankuwel-dank-je-wel-dank-u-wel


jjd1123

Thanks, that's actually not too different from the German "(recht) herzlichen Dank", which is however rather formal. On the other hand, "dank je wel" might be closer to "danke schön" or "danke sehr" and "dank je" to "danke".


Melarish

Haha, I never realised how superfluous the "schön" was in "danke schön" :)

I was thinking along the lines of "aime bien" in French where the "bien" doesn't actually add anything.


Str8OuttaBlighty

In English, generally better to avoid "Thanks a lot," as this tends to only be used sarcastically to suggest that one is not really grateful or is insulted by somebody: e.g. "The pink dress suits you better because it makes your bum look less big." "Thanks a lot!"


TheRealSoret

It depends on the context.


Eversome

I can't say I've heard "Thanks a lot!" not being used sarcastically. I've heard "Thanks a bunch!" and "Thank you very much!", though.


Vinny

When I say "Thanks a lot" in English, I have to put extra sincerity on it.


PaCa826187

'Thanks a lot' looks sarcastic to my eye.


PaulineStinson

It can mean a number of things. 1 A way to empasize a verb: "ik zie het wél" (I DO see it), "zie je wel?" (you SEE? as in I told you so), "Wel! Niet! (it IS! it ISN'T!) 2 good: "weldoener" (benefactor), "welterusten" (sleep well), "onwel" (not feeling well), "wel, wel wel" (well, well, well), "welgemanierd" (well-mannered) 3 yes: "wel of niet?" (yes or no?) "weleens" (every now and then)


vanderde

It means 'really', but in this case it just makes the 'thank you' or "dank je" slightly more formal. The Dutch seem to have lots of ways of saying thanks!


jardinehc

Can someone please explain to me how this is "dank je wel" where every other time it has ben "dank u wel" How come the u has changed to je? Thanks :)


jjd1123

Take a look at this grammar explanation of Dutch personal pronouns:

comment/3852773

It explains that "u" is the formal "you", while "je" and "jij" are the unstressed respectively stressed informal second person singular "you" (corresponding to "thou" in Early Modern English). If you have only ever seen "dank u wel" before that was probably just a coincidence.


bettuxx

and which is the difference between bedankt and dank je?


Remnant_01

Shouldn't "dank je wel" translate to "thank you really?" It states that it's incorrect; that it's supposed to be just "thank you". :/


MayuraVive

Might be closer to: dank je - thank you / dank je wel - thank you!


MeganK16

I'm confused. Why wouldn't this read more along the lines of "thank you very much"? Doesn't "dank je" already mean thank you and since "wel" means really wouldn't the literal translation be "really thank you"?


Alex_Kinsey

That's how I would understand it, yes. Though I'm not Dutch, so I can't say for sure, that is what I answered and it was accepted.


sarabkr

What't the difference between 'dank je wel' 'dank je' and 'bedankt'?


Danzepp

Dank je is informal, for friends and peers. Dank u is polite and formal. Dank je wel is emphasised appreciation. So you're still saying thank you but it's the equivalent of saying thank you very much. Dankjewel, saying it fast as one word with a hint of disgust, can be used like the sarcastic 'thanks a lot'. Like saying thanks for nothing. Bedankt = Thanks. Rather than thank you. Again, said with the right tone in the right context, can be used as sarcasm.


lynnmeakin

Great explanation! Dank je wel :)


kirshner1

What's the meaning of the word 'wel'?


jjd1123

It is a cognate to English "well" and in this case comparable (regarding sentence structure) to the "well" in "fare thee well" (or "farewell"). A very literal translation into English would be "Thank thee (Modern English: you) well!" As you can read above, it doesn't really change the meaning (i.e. "Dank je wel!" and "Dank je!" mean the same thing).

However, in general "wel" is used a bit differently, e.g. after a negative statement it might be used to state that the statement is true after all (as in "Ik ben geen kind." - "Bent je wel!"). (Dear native speakers: If my explanation isn't correct, please correct me.)


nehatall

What is the difference between "bedankt" and "dankjewel"?


PaulineStinson

For one thing, using "bedankt" is a safe option if you don't know whether to say "je" or "u" to a person.


Burrie

Would "thank you though" not be a more appropriate translation?


Susande

No. It's best not to try to translate word for word, this only works for some very simple sentences like I have a book = Ik heb een boek and it usually doesn't work for simple fixed expressions like dank je wel.


Burrie

But the context of the sentence is lost if you translate it just as thank you. then there is no difference between saying dank je and dank je wel?


Susande

There is no context anyway, it's just a fixed expression. I'd say dank je wel is either a bit more polite or a bit stronger than dank je, but they come down to the same thing. Probably quite similar to the difference between thank you and thanks.


drbox

what is the difference between bedankt and dank je well


[deactivated user]

    lol i put in "did thank you"


lppheonix

    doesn't that also mean indeed thank you. Like in england if you were having an argument and someone would add to your point would say indeed thank you. does that work or would it have to be wel danke je


whyamiroot

    Is "Thank you indeed" wrong?


hbe_dm

    On the previous slide it says that "wel" negates the negative so "Ja, ik ben wel een kind" means "Yes, I am really a child". If dank je is thanks why is dank je wel not negated i.e. no thanks, or even refusing to thank as a sign or displeasure?


Crondogz

    When in Eindhoven, I heard people use 'dank je wel' and it's variations, but in Rotterdam people (and one person in Eindhoven with a noticeably different accent) seemed to say 'alsjeblieft/alstublieft' instead. Can anyone confirm for me that they did mean 'thankyou' when they said that? And if so, where in the country am I supposed to use each option?


PaulineStinson

    "Alsjeblieft" is sometimes used in lieu of "graag gedaan" (you're welcome), but not as "thank you". I lived in Rotterdam for over 10 years and I have never heard this.


CieraWimpfheimer

    Is there any difference between "dank je wel" and dankjewel"? I heard somewhere that the 3-word spelling is incorrect, but is it okay to spell it either way?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started