1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil thu an-sin an-dràsta…

"A bheil thu an-sin an-dràsta fhèin?"

Translation:Are you there right now?

April 1, 2020

6 Comments


pi5zZA0z

So an-drasta is just now and an-drasta fhein is right now????


FiferWD

Oops, my apology. I missed that one. I live on a small farm between two ridges in Pennsylvania, USA, and despite the arrival of high speed internet, my cell phone doesn't always pick up email when it should. Thanks for your good work! Yours, Bill Deutermann


FiferWD

Why is the "self" needed? Sounds like Father Dougal McGuire, "is it yourself then, Ted?"


bhalaich

i mean, yeah... this way of phrasing comes directly from gaelic! very common to hear phrases with "yourself" at the end of them in scottish highlands and in the gaeltacht


SrGI2aed

The answer is the same as the one I gave at tha mi a' falbh an-dràsta fhèin ://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37375618 . Rather than meaning "self", fhèin here is an intensifier that intensifies the word it is attached to. Here fhèin intensifies an-dràsta, turning "just now" into "right now".


FiferWD

Oops, my apology. I missed that one. I live on a small farm between two ridges in Pennsylvania, USA, and despite the arrival of high speed internet, my cell phone doesn't always pick up email when it should. Thanks for your good work! Yours, Bill Deutermann

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.