1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We do not touch the food."

"We do not touch the food."

Translation:We raken het eten niet aan.

July 17, 2014

5 Comments


maythehan

I don't quite understand the sentence structure here: why does "niet" have to go after "het eten?" Couldn't it be placed after "raken?"


egilliam128

What is the purpose to "aan"? What does it mean?


Lenkvist

The translation of "to touch" is "aanraken". So the preposition "aan" belongs to the verb, but they can separate. The verb takes it's regular position (second or first item) while the preposition moves to the end.


carloscids

So "aan" will always be at the end of the sentence with no exceptions?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started