"Sorry."

Translation:Sorry.

July 17, 2014

31 Comments


obliviousmemory

I don't think pardon or het spijt me should be accepted, considering that the meaning of each phrase changes. "Sorry" is more of an "oops" or "sorry I bumped into you!". Pardon is more, "Excuse me, can I say something?" or "Excuse me, you're in the way" and "het spijt me" is more sorry in the sense of... "I'm really sorry I did that!" and "I'm sorry, I regret it so much". Het spijt me is very much a more formal apology. That's just my two cents anyway :P


mpbell

That's helpful, thanks. I'm a total Dutch newbie!


tomgotbored

It's super encouraging/impressive to me seeing this comment 8 months ago that you were a total newbie and now you're level 15 Dutch


KolonelSpons

And 7 months later, he's not even enrolled on the Dutch course anymore. That encouragement just turned to foreboding.


rawrlearnsdutch

and 3 years later he is back on it and a level 5


LydiaLab

2 months later now and he is lvl 16! Motivational!


Paribapabou

There are other expressions as well: (1) "Neem me niet kwalijk", which was denied by DUO. (2) "Excuseer me". The former is less formal ("Neem me niet kwalijk, maar je bent totaal verkeerd" = "Sorry, but you are totally wrong"; while the latter is more formal ("Excuseer me, kunt U me zeggen waar het postkantoor is?" = "Excuse me, can you tell me where the post-office is") . The expression "sorry" in Dutch is a late-comer after aforementioned (1) and (2). VEEL SUCCES OR SUKSES!


Liorde95

Are there any less formal word then "het spijt me" for apology? Like for less hard cases, like if you forget something not very important that you need to bring to your friend, or something like that?


Diogeneticist

Whenever this comes up I have no idea if I'm translating from Dutch to English or English to Dutch.


Harpunzel

I thought it was English to Dutch and typed "Het spijt me" instead. Oops.


Bratamoli

The accent is what gave it away for me. That said, I don't think it ever pronounces the English words, so if there is a pronounciation, then you are translating from Dutch; if there is not a pronounciation, then you are translating from English. (PS - This may only apply to the website. I haven't used the mobile apps.)


CScubing

Just type in sorry again. I guess.


CatMcCat

I thought I was translating from English to Dutch, so I put, "Pardon" as the answer, and it was marked correct. Then I wondered why the Dutchbot was speaking English. And with a Dutch accent. Weird.


xenolalia

Oh man, how am I ever going to remember this one? :(


Common-Wealth

Dutch.. with all of its weird words and spelling, so frustrating.


Paribapabou

-Drigo- Geloof me, engels is veel moeilijker omdat je veel meer van de uitspraak moet onthouden. In het engels spreek je een dubbele letter "o" anders uit, afhankelijk van de woordvorming, b.v. BOOK en COOL. In tegenstelling, in het nederlands schrijf je wat je hoort, b.v. BOEK, DOEK, GOED, HOED, KOEK, MOED, MOET, POES, ROES, SOEP, TOET, VOET, ZOET. There is a certain consistency in writing what you hear in dutch, which is sometimes absent in english.


Common-Wealth

Yeah, weet ik. Ik was gewoon een grapje. :)


Paribapabou

Drigo Je bedoelt: "Het" was gewoon een grapje. Jijzelf kunt geen grapje zijn. Daarvoor moet je waarschijnlijk een clown zijn. BTW Dutch is very practical language, providing a clear understanding of things of all sorts, whether real objects, or ideas, qualities, or more abstract things, and their interrelationships.


Paribapabou

Beste Drigo - Maak de zin af, anders klinkt het net of jij een grapje was.


mpbell

Should "het spijt me" be accepted here?


Fausto95

I don't really think so, since it means that you're really really sorry, that you really regret it. Sorry or pardon are "lighter", for smaller things, I would say.


Yoel.

From your comment I get the sense that "het spijt me" is more like saying "I'm sorry", not just "sorry!". It sounds a little more sincere.


MonsterTra2

Plot twist! Dutch is English in disguise!


swarajnanda

What about 'jammer'? And sorry isn't recognised as a dutch word in google translate...


Nierls

jammer is never said if you're excusing yourself. jammer means sadly, like "het is jammer dat het zo gegaan is." "It's sad that it went like this."


moidekar

Yes, it is. I just checked by translating to German and French from Dutch.


Bratamoli

Why is "I'm sorry." not accepted?


ToLearnForever

"het spijt me" translates to i'm sorry in Dutch


KatelynVB

When would I use pardon vs sorry ?


AudiGamer1

the male guy says is very strangely

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.