"Sorry."

Translation:Sorry.

July 17, 2014

47 Comments


obliviousmemory

I don't think pardon or het spijt me should be accepted, considering that the meaning of each phrase changes. "Sorry" is more of an "oops" or "sorry I bumped into you!". Pardon is more, "Excuse me, can I say something?" or "Excuse me, you're in the way" and "het spijt me" is more sorry in the sense of... "I'm really sorry I did that!" and "I'm sorry, I regret it so much". Het spijt me is very much a more formal apology. That's just my two cents anyway :P


mpbell

That's helpful, thanks. I'm a total Dutch newbie!


tomgotbored

It's super encouraging/impressive to me seeing this comment 8 months ago that you were a total newbie and now you're level 15 Dutch


GyrnolSpwng

And 7 months later, he's not even enrolled on the Dutch course anymore. That encouragement just turned to foreboding.


rawrlearnsdutch

and 3 years later he is back on it and a level 5


LydiaLab

2 months later now and he is lvl 16! Motivational!


Dion6103

and 1 year later (from LydiaLab's reply), still on lvl 16! motivational

Edit: Oh, a week later and lvl 17! I retract my sarcasm


DogCornlet

Nope. level 5 once again.


GaelicGirl2

Still remarkable that after 6 years he still comes back to refresh his course!.

Btw I have no idea how to see lvls is this still a thing? Or is it because I'm on the website (and phone)


Paribapabou

There are other expressions as well: (1) "Neem me niet kwalijk", which was denied by DUO. (2) "Excuseer me". The former is less formal ("Neem me niet kwalijk, maar je bent totaal verkeerd" = "Sorry, but you are totally wrong"; while the latter is more formal ("Excuseer me, kunt U me zeggen waar het postkantoor is?" = "Excuse me, can you tell me where the post-office is") . The expression "sorry" in Dutch is a late-comer after aforementioned (1) and (2). VEEL SUCCES OR SUKSES!


GaelicGirl2

You can really "bent" verkeerd. It is not a personally quality. Unless you are telling the other persoon he is evil or deformed or something. What someone sáys can be "verkeerd".

Wat je zegt is verkeerd.
Je hebt het mis
Je zit fout.
Wat je zegt klopt niet.


Liorde95

Are there any less formal word then "het spijt me" for apology? Like for less hard cases, like if you forget something not very important that you need to bring to your friend, or something like that?


GaelicGirl2

Sorry is the most informal way. Unless you want to get into real colloquial speech, then it is usually just oops.


Diogeneticist

Whenever this comes up I have no idea if I'm translating from Dutch to English or English to Dutch.


Harpunzel

I thought it was English to Dutch and typed "Het spijt me" instead. Oops.


Bratamoli

The accent is what gave it away for me. That said, I don't think it ever pronounces the English words, so if there is a pronounciation, then you are translating from Dutch; if there is not a pronounciation, then you are translating from English. (PS - This may only apply to the website. I haven't used the mobile apps.)


GaelicGirl2

English is sowwy dutch is sòrry ; )


CScubing

Just type in sorry again. I guess.


CatMcCat

I thought I was translating from English to Dutch, so I put, "Pardon" as the answer, and it was marked correct. Then I wondered why the Dutchbot was speaking English. And with a Dutch accent. Weird.


xenolalia

Oh man, how am I ever going to remember this one? :(


PathofWhteClouds

Dutch.. with all of its weird words and spelling, so frustrating.


Paribapabou

-Drigo- Geloof me, engels is veel moeilijker omdat je veel meer van de uitspraak moet onthouden. In het engels spreek je een dubbele letter "o" anders uit, afhankelijk van de woordvorming, b.v. BOOK en COOL. In tegenstelling, in het nederlands schrijf je wat je hoort, b.v. BOEK, DOEK, GOED, HOED, KOEK, MOED, MOET, POES, ROES, SOEP, TOET, VOET, ZOET. There is a certain consistency in writing what you hear in dutch, which is sometimes absent in english.


PathofWhteClouds

Yeah, weet ik. Ik was gewoon een grapje. :)


Paribapabou

Drigo Je bedoelt: "Het" was gewoon een grapje. Jijzelf kunt geen grapje zijn. Daarvoor moet je waarschijnlijk een clown zijn. BTW Dutch is very practical language, providing a clear understanding of things of all sorts, whether real objects, or ideas, qualities, or more abstract things, and their interrelationships.


GaelicGirl2

Some people actually are a joke..

That sounded rude... But there is truth in it.


Paribapabou

Beste Drigo - Maak de zin af, anders klinkt het net of jij een grapje was.


mpbell

Should "het spijt me" be accepted here?


Fausto95

I don't really think so, since it means that you're really really sorry, that you really regret it. Sorry or pardon are "lighter", for smaller things, I would say.


Yoel.

From your comment I get the sense that "het spijt me" is more like saying "I'm sorry", not just "sorry!". It sounds a little more sincere.


GaelicGirl2

It is not really really really sorry. You can say it when you bump in to someone.

Het spijt me is like forgive me. It doesn't necessarily mean you are begging for forgiveness or pained with extreme remorse. You just apologise for your action/behaviour.


MonsterTra2

Plot twist! Dutch is English in disguise!


GaelicGirl2

Or, english is just altered/evolved old dutch.


swarajnanda

What about 'jammer'? And sorry isn't recognised as a dutch word in google translate...


Nierls

jammer is never said if you're excusing yourself. jammer means sadly, like "het is jammer dat het zo gegaan is." "It's sad that it went like this."


GaelicGirl2

Jammer is

It's a shame
It's a pity
It's too bad.

(Is some cases unfortunate)

(Edit not unfortunately because that is jammer genoeg)


moidekar

Yes, it is. I just checked by translating to German and French from Dutch.


GaelicGirl2

Well that's reliable not only one time through the translator but multiple times.

That must be how it works, the more times you put it through the more reliable it gets ! ;)


Bratamoli

Why is "I'm sorry." not accepted?


ToLearnForever

"het spijt me" translates to i'm sorry in Dutch


KatelynVB

When would I use pardon vs sorry ?


AudiGamer1

the male guy says is very strangely


Ofurev

Failed it once


JesseGaronP

Sorry = Sorry

Tough exercise!


GaelicGirl2

Who got this one wrong? ;)


ElliotYSch

for some reason i cant get this one 1 lingot=1 praise to get it right

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.