"Nee, misschien niet."

Translation:No, maybe not.

4 years ago

11 Comments


ReneeDubuc

How do you prononce "misschien"? An English phonetic spelling would be much appreciated. Dank je wel!

2 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

i try to explain in parts (you have to say it as 1 word, though)

miss- spanish j- eeeh (a mouse that eeeh)-n

or

miss-seen (sounds like it everybody who speaks dutch will understand)

hope this will help u

2 years ago

Dipanini01

you can listen to it again by clicking the words if they have dots under them

2 years ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

this is an um and ah kind of question

4 years ago

MBarr2002
MBarr2002

I am not a native dutch person but my parents are from Holland. I noticed that the word "Nee" was pronounce with the long "e" sound (eeeh) rather than the "ay" sound. Is tool correct with the long "e" sound?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Nee' is pronounced correct in this sentence. :)

2 years ago

MBarr2002
MBarr2002

Thanks, xMerrie for replying. Much appreciated the response.

2 years ago

AnikaMears

Dutch family here too, theyve always said it as "nay"

2 years ago

vigov2

How come "No, probably not" is incorrect?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Probably = waarschijnlijk

1 year ago

Arumbella

I swear he says "nay" in complete sentence but when I clicked the word Nee he says "ni"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.