1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The horse is not mine."

"The horse is not mine."

Translation:O cavalo não é meu.

May 3, 2013

12 Comments


cbrown214

How is "o cavalo nao e minha" wrong?


Paulenrique

Minha is used for feminine words and cavalo is masculine. The feminine for cavalo is égua (a égua nâo é minha).


santiago.rojas.

Can't I say "não é o meu cavalo"


Paulenrique

That is: "it is not my horse".


brinasqa

You can say that if you say "this is not my horse "(esse nao é o meu cavalo), but beside the meaning is the same, tjere are two diferents structures


truyoung

I entered 'O cavalo é não meu' ....How was that incorrect. Thanking you in advance....


Paulenrique

"Não" should be placed before the verbs.


popester

I thought that Portuguese uses the definite article along with the possessive pronoun, so I don't understand why 'O cavalo não é o meu' is incorrect. Please help!


pango34

I can't say "O cavalo é para mim?"


Paulenrique

No, that would be "the horse is for me"


w8eIq

Why is o cavalo é não meu wrong?


Paulenrique

"Não" should be placed before the verbs.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.