1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The horse is not mine."

"The horse is not mine."

Translation:O cavalo não é meu.

May 3, 2013

18 Comments


popester

I thought that Portuguese uses the definite article along with the possessive pronoun, so I don't understand why 'O cavalo não é o meu' is incorrect. Please help!


delvi

I would like to see an answer to this question also...


argovela

Oi, delvi !

Your comment caused me to reread some threads/sources that I've read before, but this time I think «a ficha caiu». I thank you for that!

I think the reality is that possessive pronouns do not require a definite article, which is contrary to what I had come to believe.

It appears that the definite article is not used when the emphasis is on the possession itself, or when a specific object is being referred to.

  • Os livros são meus.
  • O carro é teu.

But the definite article is used when the possessive pronoun is referring to a specific item in a group.

  • Olhe os cavalos! Este é o meu.
  • Qual livro é o seu?

For the sentence in question, «O cavalo não é meu», I believe the argument would be that there is only a single horse being discussed, hence the definite article is not used.

I hope what I've written here is essentially correct. This would finally explain some of the seemingly contradictory things I've read on this topic.

Refs:

Boa sorte e bons estudos!


delvi

Muito obrigada, argovela!! Me ajudou muito!


santiago.rojas.

Can't I say "não é o meu cavalo"


Paulenrique

That is: "it is not my horse".


brinasqa

You can say that if you say "this is not my horse "(esse nao é o meu cavalo), but beside the meaning is the same, tjere are two diferents structures


cbrown214

How is "o cavalo nao e minha" wrong?


Paulenrique

Minha is used for feminine words and cavalo is masculine. The feminine for cavalo is égua (a égua nâo é minha).


thebaker6

Oh so just to clarify, minha is feminine and meu is masculine for mine? I thought Meu was My


truyoung

I entered 'O cavalo é não meu' ....How was that incorrect. Thanking you in advance....


Paulenrique

"Não" should be placed before the verbs.


pango34

I can't say "O cavalo é para mim?"


Paulenrique

No, that would be "the horse is for me"


w8eIq

Why is o cavalo é não meu wrong?


Paulenrique

"Não" should be placed before the verbs.


aron.hakansson

When to use "sao" and "'é"?


argovela

Hello Aron. Both words are conjugated forms of the verb «ser» (to be), however «é» is 3rd person singular while «são» is 3rd person plural. For example,

  • O cavalo é rápido.
    The horse is fast.

  • Os cavalos são rápidos.
    The horses are fast.

Ref:
https://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-ser/

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.