"The horse is not mine."

Translation:O cavalo não é meu.

5/3/2013, 10:07:31 PM

12 Comments


santiago.rojas.

Can't I say "não é o meu cavalo"

12/30/2013, 12:04:29 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

That is: "it is not my horse".

12/30/2013, 12:31:41 AM

brinasqa

You can say that if you say "this is not my horse "(esse nao é o meu cavalo), but beside the meaning is the same, tjere are two diferents structures

4/5/2014, 11:59:36 PM

cbrown214

How is "o cavalo nao e minha" wrong?

2/14/2014, 2:58:23 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Minha is used for feminine words and cavalo is masculine. The feminine for cavalo is égua (a égua nâo é minha).

2/14/2014, 3:45:00 PM

truyoung

I entered 'O cavalo é não meu' ....How was that incorrect. Thanking you in advance....

8/31/2016, 1:46:37 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Não" should be placed before the verbs.

8/31/2016, 1:53:51 PM

popester
Plus

I thought that Portuguese uses the definite article along with the possessive pronoun, so I don't understand why 'O cavalo não é o meu' is incorrect. Please help!

4/27/2017, 6:35:24 AM

pango34

I can't say "O cavalo é para mim?"

5/3/2013, 10:07:31 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, that would be "the horse is for me"

5/3/2013, 10:31:59 PM

w8eIq

Why is o cavalo é não meu wrong?

9/6/2016, 4:13:13 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Não" should be placed before the verbs.

9/6/2016, 9:22:21 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.