1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you prefer straight or cu…

"Do you prefer straight or curly hair?"

Translation:Tu préfères les cheveux raides ou bouclés ?

April 1, 2020

7 Comments


Chris160222

Why is "des" not acceptable? I was marked wrong on a previous answer for using "les" with hair, and the usual reminder about plural nouns where the number is not important taking "des" popped up. So this time I used "des", and now it should be "les"? I can't follow why this would be


Jojo553168

The question is not really if you should use les or des with cheveux, as both can be correct depending on the context and the meaning of the sentence.
In this example, it's about hair in general and you should use the definite article les.


https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3683850


Mister_Matthew

The sooner the French get over this 'les' v 'des' issue, the sooner we will have world peace!


Sitesurf

The sooner you understand the rules, the sooner you'll be relieved from this burden.

Appreciation verbs automatically prompt generalizations and generalizations use the definite articles "le, la, les".


pom666

Comment dirait-on : "tu préfères des cheveux raides ou bouclés" ? Thanks


Sitesurf

It's not a "jolie" sentence. "Tu préfères les cheveux raides ou bouclés". Remember: "préférer" is an appreciation verb.


pom666

OK Thanks

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.