1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siete cambiate."

"Siete cambiate."

Translation:You have changed.

May 3, 2013

12 Comments


crazy4hazy

Are we talking about changing clothes here?


f.formica
Mod

No, changing clothes requires the reflexive: "Vi siete cambiate".


crazy4hazy

Thanks, but I am a bit confused now. Can you use 'cambiare' with both 'essere' AND 'avere'? Is there a difference in meaning? Thanks again.


f.formica
Mod

Yeah, there's a bunch of verbs that can take both auxiliaries: at http://www.scudit.net/mdwausiliare.htm they're in the two lists at the end, and this case (the verbs changing auxiliary depending on transitiveness) is the last list in the page.

  • Ho cambiato macchina: I changed car [transitive]
  • Mi sono cambiato: I changed clothes [reflexive]
  • Sono cambiato: I changed [intransitive]

mariaelena256

thanks for this and other explanations you've given in the past very clear f.formica


Teresinha

Good explanation. Thank you!


John__Doe

Not so sure if I'm really getting it, is this sentence siete cambiate implies that the speaker is speaking to a bunch of female? Thus it takes feminine plural? Thanks a lot!


f.formica
Mod

Yep :) When the auxialiary is "essere" the participle is declined according to gender and number of the subject.


Normano

Why is it "cambiate" not " cambiati" ?


Teresinha

See John__Doe and f.formica. They perfectly clarify this issue.


richie23

Why siete rather than avete. Are changed vs have changed


John__Doe

You can look at the comments of f.formica above, who have always been very helpful :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.