1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You are a woman."

"You are a woman."

Translation:Tu sei una donna.

May 3, 2013

99 Comments


hogthehedge

They said another acceptable translation for this is Tu 6 una donna...is that right? Can someone explain this to me?


joseanm05

sei = 6 too, just playing with word that' s all


Akash_Polyglot

When to use "sei" please reply anyone


HennaKerst

I wish I was better at this


HennaKerst

I said donna sei mela é


samP920035

There are multiple meanings in the word sei. One of them is six. Another is are.


iurmumbich

Because the 6 is a number (sei) and you can also use that to say are (sei)


OlivIngrid

yeah it's like 4 and 'for' in English


TraeMatthew

Can someone tell me what is wrong with "Tu sei un donna" ?


linbrethil

'un' is masculine and 'donna' is feminine


Lois661628

It is not in the feminime


ElendilsSorrow

What's the difference between 'tu sei una donna' and 'sei una donna'?


zadeelrod

Same, one is just abrivated


lucy947659

"Tu sei una donna" [ Note:*Tu = You Are.] ✝️✡️☮️.☯️.⚛️


barclay131

what is wrong with "voi siete una donna"? i don't understand voi, is it informal plural or formal singular or something else?


italikaren

So, what I've understood so far is that "voi" is only used for "you" for two or more people, informally. The formal pronoun for "you" is actually "Lei" (capitalized) for a one male or female. Read more here: http://italian.about.com/cs/grammar/ht/formalinformal.htm


waleed25

I'm pretty sure Lei means "she" not "you". or am I wrong?


linbrethil

Lei means "you" if you wan't to be polite/formal. To differ it is always written with capital letter (Lei - you formal, lei - she). "Lei è una donna" - is formal "you are a woman".


PabloForla2

Yes. I agree with you


ManuelaGiu6

Ciao sono Italiana, quello che dici è formalmente corretto. La frase che hai composto è formal singular ma in Italiano il voi non si usa più in quel modo per essere formali si direbbe "lei è una donna"


LilTLilTSt

How have you found learning Spanish and Italian? Do you get them mixed up when speaking?


Natalia450114

I`ve postponed Spanish for now, if honestly, and am studying Italian, well, and English of course too, as my native language is russian:)


lapeyrere

I put that too and it is correct. Just not 'tu'


Arev-Sunny

why i can't say tu è una donna


CarolineDecker

You would be saying: You is a woman.


Marie776517

We don't say you is,we say you are that's why


iurmumbich

Because the E' its wrong,you have to put SEI


zadeelrod

You is a women. Thats why


-ICanDigElvis-

what is the difference between 'sei' and 'sono'?


zadeelrod

Sie- are ( for tu, lie, lui) sono- am/ are(are only for they, which is loro)


cp113406

I don't think that's right, but I don't really understand anyways. Sono is the conjugation used after "io," while sei is used after loro and tu and maybe lei.


cello_girl_123

Io - sono

Tu - sei

Lui/Lei - è

Noi - siamo

Voi - siete

Loro - sono


iurmumbich

Sei=you (tu sei) sono=I or they (io sono) (loro sono)


Vedanshchn

What's the difference between sei and stai?


cello_girl_123

In English, we use the word 'are' for things like "How are you?" and "They are friendly." When asking about someone's wellbeing, (How are you?) you use the Italian verb 'stai'. Hope this was helpful


Jenn553156

Why is there a number 6 in the sentence? Is my phone font on symbols or something?


alarkin2

what is 'tu 6 la donna?'


Arunsakh

Why doesn't it accept "Lei una donna" ?


PaulaMouzinho

Because it's missing a verb.


zadeelrod

She a women. Thats why


Kimberly818152

So un is for like saying uomo, for (m) and una is for (f)?


liill101

Well for uomo its actually a l' because u is a vowel (i believe that rule also applies to "s" and "z") but yes un (m) and una (f)


cathy977476

But that's for the word the (l'), not a (m/f) un/una...


snaily107

what is the difference between tu sei una donna and tu say la donna


kaleigh859511

is tu sei una donna acceptable?


Luucry05

Why they didn't accept "Tu sei la donna"??


liill101

Because that means you are the woman


brittanyoliver04

Why can it not be Lei Sei?


SageSicily

Can't siamo be used???


zadeelrod

It is for we, not yoy


PeterKalji

"6 una donna" what?


osasuyiidi1

Pls what is the difference of voi sono and tue sei


ltrYfYXM

why can't you say . Lei sei una donna


CarlosSDB

why "voi sei una donna" is not correct?


zadeelrod

Because it is wrong


CillianMcCarthy

its asking for Tu 6 una donna rather than Tu sei una donna


HennaKerst

Doesnt è mean a?


MorganPerry1352

are six and were for sei??


rabbits176

what is the difference between sei and stai?


Natalia450114

Why "Lei sa una donna" is incorrect? if it`s formal and respectful single form?


eri147470

Tu sei, you are. Lei e, she is.


sundawn.shadow

why can't I say "voi siete una donna" or "siete una donna"?


Hekko2

Because that would be plural.

Tu sei una donna = You are a woman (look, she is a woman!) Voi siete donne = You are women (look, they are women!)

Voi siete una donna = You are women (look, they are a woman!).

Now I'm imagining a group of performers pretending to be one woman in some kind of a charade game...


stephanie565810

Tu sei una donna majanta


Bethany39533

I wrote 'Tu sei una donna' but it said incorrect?


oYwH11

What is the difference between sei and stai?


Ivory488100

Can anyone explain why you use sei but other times use stai?


BasharReda1

I can not understand the usage of sei and é


Hekko2

They are different forms of the verb to be.

sei = (you) are (singular) è = (he/she/it) is


adamon007

Did you just assume my gender???


JasielMart

So why is 'sei è una donna'?


italikaren

The answer is "Sei una donna". "Sei" = "you are" . In italian, the pronoun is optional, you can say "Tu sei" or you can say "Sei" and they both mean "you are".


VincentZuc

Bonjour Florence à à bientôt c'était des cours du ''v de se fd


zadeelrod

Did you judt assume my gender?


AlixMerope

Flagging unconscious gender bias: "He is a man." "The boy eats the apple."

"You are a girl." "You are a woman." Accusative. I was really enjoying this app until now.


PeterLASSA1

bear with me please. I'm trying hard . At 90yrs not all of my facultys work as good as they once did ..Peter (pedro)


Emma267602

Whats the difference between un an una


Alex89403

Isnt there supposed to be Tu before sei


tasnem308651

It should be sei é una donna


Hekko2

No, that would mean (you) are (he/she/it) is a woman. Both sei and è are different forms of the verb to be.


maddiejean

Shouldn't it be "Tei una donna?" since it is "you" not "she?"


italikaren

Not sure where the "Tei" comes from, but for "You are" = "Tu sei" or just "Sei", whereas "She is" = "Lei è" = or just "è una donna"


dalmationnation

I did Lei è and it didn't work


Jules_smith

Thanks that "lei è " musculine and " Tu sei" or "tei" is feminine


italikaren

No, "lei" means "she" and is feminine. "tu" means "you" and can be feminine or masculine. "Tu sei" means "you are". "Tei" does not exist and cannot be used to abbreviate "tu sei" However, the pronoun is optional, so "sei" by itself also means "you are".


MonaWillia1

Thx, italiakaren - tei sei very helpful ;)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.