"You are a woman."

Translation:Tu sei una donna.

May 3, 2013

61 Comments


hogthehedge

They said another acceptable translation for this is Tu 6 una donna...is that right? Can someone explain this to me?

August 2, 2015

joseanm05

sei = 6 too, just playing with word that' s all

September 28, 2015

asim949565

Cain

February 15, 2018

TraeMatthew

Can someone tell me what is wrong with "Tu sei un donna" ?

August 10, 2014

linbrethil

'un' is masculine and 'donna' is feminine

August 10, 2014

Lois661628

It is not in the feminime

January 7, 2019

-ICanDigElvis-

what is the difference between 'sei' and 'sono'?

February 8, 2016

zadeelrod

Sie- are ( for tu, lie, lui) sono- am/ are(are only for they, which is loro)

June 15, 2018

cp113406

I don't think that's right, but I don't really understand anyways. Sono is the conjugation used after "io," while sei is used after loro and tu and maybe lei.

December 9, 2018

Arev-Sunny

why i can't say tu è una donna

August 1, 2015

CarolineDecker

You would be saying: You is a woman.

August 6, 2015

Marie776517

We don't say you is,we say you are that's why

April 20, 2018

zadeelrod

You is a women. Thats why

June 15, 2018

Jenn553156

Why is there a number 6 in the sentence? Is my phone font on symbols or something?

April 23, 2017

Vedanshchn

What's the difference between sei and stai?

May 25, 2018

barclay131

what is wrong with "voi siete una donna"? i don't understand voi, is it informal plural or formal singular or something else?

February 17, 2014

italikaren

So, what I've understood so far is that "voi" is only used for "you" for two or more people, informally. The formal pronoun for "you" is actually "Lei" (capitalized) for a one male or female. Read more here: http://italian.about.com/cs/grammar/ht/formalinformal.htm

March 5, 2014

waleed25

I'm pretty sure Lei means "she" not "you". or am I wrong?

July 15, 2014

linbrethil

Lei means "you" if you wan't to be polite/formal. To differ it is always written with capital letter (Lei - you formal, lei - she). "Lei è una donna" - is formal "you are a woman".

July 16, 2014

PabloForla2

Yes. I agree with you

July 17, 2014

ManuelaGiu6

Ciao sono Italiana, quello che dici è formalmente corretto. La frase che hai composto è formal singular ma in Italiano il voi non si usa più in quel modo per essere formali si direbbe "lei è una donna"

May 10, 2019

Kimberly818152

So un is for like saying uomo, for (m) and una is for (f)?

August 30, 2015

liill101

Well for uomo its actually a l' because u is a vowel (i believe that rule also applies to "s" and "z") but yes un (m) and una (f)

May 22, 2018

snaily107

what is the difference between tu sei una donna and tu say la donna

October 22, 2015

zadeelrod

Una- a la- the

June 15, 2018

kaleigh859511

is tu sei una donna acceptable?

January 8, 2016

DenaunMan

What's the difference between 'tu sei una donna' and 'sei una donna'?

May 22, 2016

zadeelrod

Same, one is just abrivated

June 15, 2018

lucy947659

"Tu sei una donna" [ Note:*Tu = You Are.] ✝️✡️☮️.☯️.⚛️

July 26, 2018

Luucry05

Why they didn't accept "Tu sei la donna"??

September 24, 2016

liill101

Because that means you are the woman

May 22, 2018

brittanyoliver04

Why can it not be Lei Sei?

October 18, 2016

SageSicily

Can't siamo be used???

October 19, 2016

zadeelrod

It is for we, not yoy

June 15, 2018

PeterKalji

"6 una donna" what?

November 2, 2016

osasuyiidi1

Pls what is the difference of voi sono and tue sei

August 18, 2017

ltrYfYXM

why can't you say . Lei sei una donna

January 21, 2018

CarlosSDB

why "voi sei una donna" is not correct?

January 24, 2018

zadeelrod

Because it is wrong

June 15, 2018

CillianMcCarthy

its asking for Tu 6 una donna rather than Tu sei una donna

April 8, 2018

alarkin2

what is 'tu 6 la donna?'

May 8, 2018

Arunsakh

Why doesn't it accept "Lei una donna" ?

July 2, 2014

PaulaMouzinho

Because it's missing a verb.

July 18, 2014

zadeelrod

She a women. Thats why

June 15, 2018

joseanm05

sei = 6 too

September 28, 2015

MorganPerry1352

are six and were for sei??

September 30, 2015

rabbits176

what is the difference between sei and stai?

January 25, 2019

Laurahui1

What is itali

February 24, 2019

Natalia450114

Why "Lei sa una donna" is incorrect? if it`s formal and respectful single form?

March 31, 2019

JasielMart

So why is 'sei è una donna'?

February 15, 2014

italikaren

The answer is "Sei una donna". "Sei" = "you are" . In italian, the pronoun is optional, you can say "Tu sei" or you can say "Sei" and they both mean "you are".

February 17, 2014

asim949565

Caio

February 15, 2018

VincentZuc

Bonjour Florence à à bientôt c'était des cours du ''v de se fd

May 28, 2018

zadeelrod

Did you judt assume my gender?

June 15, 2018

EjStarks

Stai vs sei

November 1, 2018

maddiejean

Shouldn't it be "Tei una donna?" since it is "you" not "she?"

May 3, 2013

italikaren

Not sure where the "Tei" comes from, but for "You are" = "Tu sei" or just "Sei", whereas "She is" = "Lei è" = or just "è una donna"

June 9, 2013

dalmationnation

I did Lei è and it didn't work

April 13, 2014

Jules_smith

Thanks that "lei è " musculine and " Tu sei" or "tei" is feminine

January 10, 2014

italikaren

No, "lei" means "she" and is feminine. "tu" means "you" and can be feminine or masculine. "Tu sei" means "you are". "Tei" does not exist and cannot be used to abbreviate "tu sei" However, the pronoun is optional, so "sei" by itself also means "you are".

January 10, 2014

MonaWillia1

Thx, italiakaren - tei sei very helpful ;)

September 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.