"You are a woman."

Translation:Tu sei una donna.

May 3, 2013

92 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hogthehedge

They said another acceptable translation for this is Tu 6 una donna...is that right? Can someone explain this to me?


joseanm05

sei = 6 too, just playing with word that' s all


Akash_Polyglot

When to use "sei" please reply anyone


Hekko2

With tu (tu sei); meaning you are in singular (speaking to only one person).

The plural you are would be voi siete.

The pronouns may be omitted in Italian because they are implied by the verb form.


HennaKerst

I wish I was better at this


samP920035

There are multiple meanings in the word sei. One of them is six. Another is are.


Weegee838509

I gotta agree with you.


unicorno_bello

Because the 6 is a number (sei) and you can also use that to say are (sei)


OlivIngrid

yeah it's like 4 and 'for' in English


HennaKerst

I said donna sei mela é


Bob603869

Just tap on the words


TraeMatthew

Can someone tell me what is wrong with "Tu sei un donna" ?


linbrethil

'un' is masculine and 'donna' is feminine


Lois661628

It is not in the feminime


ElendilsSorrow

What's the difference between 'tu sei una donna' and 'sei una donna'?


zadeelrod

Same, one is just abrivated


barclay131

what is wrong with "voi siete una donna"? i don't understand voi, is it informal plural or formal singular or something else?


italikaren

So, what I've understood so far is that "voi" is only used for "you" for two or more people, informally. The formal pronoun for "you" is actually "Lei" (capitalized) for a one male or female. Read more here: http://italian.about.com/cs/grammar/ht/formalinformal.htm


waleed25

I'm pretty sure Lei means "she" not "you". or am I wrong?


linbrethil

Lei means "you" if you wan't to be polite/formal. To differ it is always written with capital letter (Lei - you formal, lei - she). "Lei è una donna" - is formal "you are a woman".


PabloForla2

Yes. I agree with you


ManuelaGiu6

Ciao sono Italiana, quello che dici è formalmente corretto. La frase che hai composto è formal singular ma in Italiano il voi non si usa più in quel modo per essere formali si direbbe "lei è una donna"


LilTLilTSt

How have you found learning Spanish and Italian? Do you get them mixed up when speaking?


Natalia450114

I`ve postponed Spanish for now, if honestly, and am studying Italian, well, and English of course too, as my native language is russian:)


lapeyrere

I put that too and it is correct. Just not 'tu'


Arev-Sunny

why i can't say tu è una donna


CarolineDecker

You would be saying: You is a woman.


Marie776517

We don't say you is,we say you are that's why


unicorno_bello

Because the E' its wrong,you have to put SEI


-ICanDigElvis-

what is the difference between 'sei' and 'sono'?


zadeelrod

Sie- are ( for tu, lie, lui) sono- am/ are(are only for they, which is loro)


unicorno_bello

Sei=you (tu sei) sono=I or they (io sono) (loro sono)


vedanshchn

What's the difference between sei and stai?


cello_girl_123

In English, we use the word 'are' for things like "How are you?" and "They are friendly." When asking about someone's wellbeing, (How are you?) you use the Italian verb 'stai'. Hope this was helpful


Jenn553156

Why is there a number 6 in the sentence? Is my phone font on symbols or something?


Kimberly818152

So un is for like saying uomo, for (m) and una is for (f)?


liill101

Well for uomo its actually a l' because u is a vowel (i believe that rule also applies to "s" and "z") but yes un (m) and una (f)


cathy977476

But that's for the word the (l'), not a (m/f) un/una...


kaleigh859511

is tu sei una donna acceptable?


alarkin2

what is 'tu 6 la donna?'


Arunsakh

Why doesn't it accept "Lei una donna" ?


PaulaMouzinho

Because it's missing a verb.


zadeelrod

She a women. Thats why


snaily107

what is the difference between tu sei una donna and tu say la donna


PeterKalji

"6 una donna" what?


CillianMcCarthy

its asking for Tu 6 una donna rather than Tu sei una donna


oYwH11

What is the difference between sei and stai?


Ivory488100

Can anyone explain why you use sei but other times use stai?


PaulaMouzinho

In Italian, as in other languages, they have different verbs for "being something all the time" as in being tall and for "being something in that moment" as in being angry.


ManuelaGiu6

They are not the same verbs, Sei = you are (To be) Stai = stay or in some case we use it for say that we are doing somthig , for example : Are you going home? = Stai andando a casa, I'm eating = I sto mangiando


Monky

Thank you for the helpful reply! Your examples suggest that I should use "stai" whenever I use the Present Progressive in English. Is that a (more or less) generally applicable rule?


Luucry05

Why they didn't accept "Tu sei la donna"??


liill101

Because that means you are the woman


brittanyoliver04

Why can it not be Lei Sei?


SageSicily

Can't siamo be used???


zadeelrod

It is for we, not yoy


osasuyiidi1

Pls what is the difference of voi sono and tue sei


ltrYfYXM

why can't you say . Lei sei una donna


CarlosSDB

why "voi sei una donna" is not correct?


zadeelrod

Because it is wrong


eri147470

Tu sei, you are. Lei e, she is.


HennaKerst

Doesnt è mean a?


sundawn.shadow

why can't I say "voi siete una donna" or "siete una donna"?


Hekko2

Because that would be plural.

Tu sei una donna = You are a woman (look, she is a woman!) Voi siete donne = You are women (look, they are women!)

Voi siete una donna = You are women (look, they are a woman!).

Now I'm imagining a group of performers pretending to be one woman in some kind of a charade game...


ManuelaGiu6

You can say, but is arcaic formal phrase


stephanie565810

Tu sei una donna majanta


Bethany39533

I wrote 'Tu sei una donna' but it said incorrect?


BasharReda1

I can not understand the usage of sei and é


Hekko2

They are different forms of the verb to be.

sei = (you) are (singular) è = (he/she/it) is


ManuelaGiu6

is different for the subject of the phrase I am = Io sono you are =Tu sei He/She/It is = Lui/Lei/Esso è We are = Noi siamo you are = Voi siete they are = Loro sono


Emma267602

Whats the difference between un an una


ManuelaGiu6

I have some problem explaining this in English so have mercy. We use un with masculine nouns, uno with nouns that start with ps, s impura (s followed by a consonant), x, z. With feminine nouns we use una. This is truncated in un' when noun starts with a vocal


Ilovejayhe

I PUT IN THE RIGHT ONE AND IT MADE ME SAY SOMETHING ELSE IM SO MAD


AmberMishr6

Please tell the personal pronun like he she his him


momma35380

thisyear has been super stressful.. Iam tryinghard.. pleasePLEASE. .I feel sad. & am. broke, Lord knows my heart. butt. im. not even able to. makea buck...


AngelaFresh

Oh no tough grace ❤❤❤❤ real race


snowolf16

hi im good at this game


addi893

This is an example it means you are a women. Hope this helps hogthehedge

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.