Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat rice."

Translation:Wij eten rijst.

4 years ago

15 Comments


8615211554

But when we must use "we" and when we must use "wij"?!

3 years ago

Delano93
Delano93

In fact "wij" and "we" can be used in any 'we-situation', although I think that "wij" puts some more emphasis on the 'we-part', that it concerns you as a group.

"WE will win this contest" - "WIJ zullen deze wedstrijd winnen" "Today we will participate" - "Vandaag zullen we meedoen"

3 years ago

gsgsdgs4g24g2g42

We or Wij? I can't see when to use each :(

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

If it's a listening exercise, you need to pick the one that is spoken. If it's a regular writing exercise, both should be accepted. Please use the green report button if one of them is not accepted.

4 years ago

matmparker

whats the diffrence between eet and eten?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

The infinitive is "eten". The verb changes depending on the subject.

  • ik eet
  • jij eet
  • hij/zij/het eet
  • u eet
  • wij eten
  • jullie eten
  • zij eten
4 years ago

psychicrox

What's the difference between "we" and "wij"?

3 years ago

paul.vandi
paul.vandi

The sound? They seem almost interchangeable

3 years ago

productofwar

So would this be correct as both "wij eten rijst" and "we eten rijst?" Does it completely matter which one you use?

3 years ago

Delano93
Delano93

Look at my first comment on top

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

its both correct, but wij is stressed and we is not.

2 years ago

AsohFrank-

Why is "Wij rijst eten" wrong ? i thought its good to always place the verb at the end of the sentence ?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Typical word order in a main clause is Subject - (main) Verb - Rest, also in a main clause you cannot put anything between the subject and the main verb.

1 year ago

Samira706471

wij eten rijst

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Okay... I believe this is the FIRST time that more than one was correct in the choices... at least for me... the German course does this a LOT! Well... I won't get caught napping again!

1 year ago