1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There's an owl on stage that…

"There's an owl on stage that makes me laugh."

Translation:Il y a une chouette sur scène qui me fait rire.

April 2, 2020

13 Comments


Emmanueldd2

Pourquoi me fait rire et pas fait me rire?


Sitesurf

Because "me" is the object of "fait", not of "rire".


dVMP6

Why not la scène? (not sure if it is masc or fem)


Jojo553168

  Both are possible when there's no context.

      Sur scène On stage
      Sur la scène On the stage

  With more context, sur scène (on stage) describes a more general statement about a concept of performance.

      Cet artiste est formidable sur scène.
      This artist is great on stage.


Ampus_Questor

What does 'mise EN scène' mean then? I have come across this expression but cannot recall the context.


JohannaRhode

It means the setting, i.e. the surroundings in which a play takes place, specifically at curtain up.


EricAllerat

(scène is fem) Well if you say Il y a une chouette sur scène, that means you know there's a stage, and it's right in front of you. If you say Il y a une chouette sur la scène (= there's an owl the the stage), it kinda means that you talk about one stage, somewhere.


Sitesurf

"Mettre en scène" is to stage a theatre play or to direct a film/movie.

"Un metteur en scène" is a film/movie director.


yaosha

Duo does it all!


Lemmy_

Bien joué Duo


WadeLiving

"an owl" or "a owl"? Duolingo told me "an owl " was a typo just a few exercises ago!


ParanoidMarvin42

Why "qui me fait rigoler" doesn't work?


rags715106

At last hibou accepted...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.