1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime dormir l'après-midi."

"J'aime dormir l'après-midi."

Translation:I like sleeping in the afternoon.

July 17, 2014

38 Comments


monoglot86

shouldn't this be j'aime dormir DANS l'apres-midi, or is 'in" implied here?

August 24, 2014

Lafayste

I too wonder why a proposition is being used in the English translation.

September 6, 2014

lefearnley

Hi (native English speaker), in English we talk about a person's position in space/place and their position in time, prepositions are used for both. So you can say 'I do something in the morning/afternoon/evening/day/week/month/year. Hope that helps :)

October 29, 2014

Heidimariam

It didn't help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

April 1, 2015

Spunky74

in the morning, in the afternoon, in the evening are idiomatic. Don't try to analyze the sentences.

August 25, 2016

Stefan1807

This sentence seems to be a bug in the app. However well I pronunciate it is always refused.

February 11, 2016

Cdb11

I had the same problem :(

September 23, 2017

Helen250789

It is impossible! I dont know how I must say!

February 2, 2016

Konim96

what's with l'après ? Why not just après ?

September 12, 2014

Tyriak

Native speaker here ! Après-midi = Afternoon = noun => you have to put "le". Après midi = after 12 => you don't need "le" but it does not mean the same thing. After 12 means something like just after twelve, before 13. The afternoon means until the twilight.

January 28, 2015

klopsteins

If le lundi is "Mondays" why isn't l'apres-midi "afternoons". As in I like to sleep every afternoon??

December 11, 2017

qwUL3

I have the same question as klopsteins. I thinks "in the afternoons" should be accepted.

May 28, 2018

ThomsonJames

I totally agree, WHY is "in the afternoons" NOT correct when we have been taught that "le lundi" means "on Mondays".

August 19, 2018

mate137

tnx, helped. but why is that "in" in translation?

September 24, 2016

Spunky74

As I've noted above, "in the afternoon" is idiomatic. In English we don't say "I sleep the afternoon" unless you sleep the entire afternoon. Thus "I've slept the afternoon away" means the person wasted the entire afternoon doing nothing but sleeping." "I slept in the afternoon" suggests he took a nap--perhaps an hour or two.

September 25, 2016

vansloan

Total bug. Cannot say it correctly. And cant continue lessons without this question correct...

February 14, 2016

LisaLisko

Just click cannot use the microphone right now and it should let you past

March 25, 2016

ShakiraIsobel

It just hit me for using plural afternoon - i.e, I like to sleep in the afternoons, which in my view is a more idiomatically English (uk) way of translating 'j'aime dormir l'apres-midi', i.e. a regular habit. Presumably the French here is referring to afternoons generally and not restricted to a particular afternoon. But hey ho - I suppose it would otherwise have been 'tous les apres-midi' or something.

May 27, 2016

AlexandruA2

What is wrong with I love to sleep...?

July 17, 2014

awefulwaffle

Sitesurf has commented on "aimer" and "adorer" on other pages. Hope I've summarized it correctly:

  • "aimer" = "to like" when referring to things or objects
  • "aimer" = "to love" when referring to people
  • "aimer bien" = "to like" when referring to people or pets
  • "aimer beaucoup" - "to like a lot" when referring to people or pets
  • "adorer" = "to love" when referring to things or objects
February 26, 2015

eneagrama

GOOD PUPIL OF SITESURF

June 26, 2016

Ms_World

And to love one's pets? I wouldn't want my animal family members classed as things/objects. I don't just like them a lot. I love them - no less than the love for a human animal.

October 30, 2017

Ken743797

It is acceptable in English to say, "I love to sleep..." and it means much the same as, "I like to sleep..."

Marking it wrong, is wrong.

PS, I once said in German that I loved a book. Some listeners were puzzled as they couldn't (a German friend translated this later) understand how anyone could love a book. He thought it was perfect German.

Sometimes 'love' cannot be used in foreign languages with certain words because in the foreign language it must refer to people. (This post isn't that clear :-) For instance, 'aimer' means like, but in English in translation we might say 'love'. French tends to be very specific.

January 1, 2018

Rackheathen

"aimer" is more widely used as "to like ", opposed to "to love". "Adorer" is usually more commonly used for "to love".

"Je t'aime" is the only case I can think of which uses "aimer" as "love" :]

August 2, 2014

VioletteNoire

Why not: "J'aime dormir à l'après-midi."?

April 5, 2015

awefulwaffle

I don't think it is an "à". For fluidity, I think that the speaker has inserted an "e muet" (also called the schwa) between the "r" and "l", at the juncture two words "dormir" and "l' ":

  • J"aime dormir[ə] l'après-midi.
June 27, 2016

helenalenana

Why not "I like sleeping after midday."?

June 22, 2015

JugderGurr

Is it correct to say I like to sleep after noon?

July 7, 2015

Iflana

No. You need to say "in the afternoon". Also remember that afternoon and after noon don't have the same meaning. Someone else explained this in another reply already, so I won't repeat. The person explained it very well!

July 9, 2015

jphwilliams

Why is it not "a" or "dans" l'apres midi"? I feel like referring to other times a preposition is required. Why not here?

November 24, 2016

colin2powell

No matter how many times i listen to it, it sounds like he's saying à l'après-midi not just l'après-midi

December 23, 2016

atriokke

there seems to be some gutter sound after dormir here that sounded like `a to me. Is this the way it's supposed to be pronounced or bug?

January 16, 2017

Darren94109

Another proper English translation would be " I like sleeping afternoons." This answer was rejected.

September 20, 2017

HigorCarvalho

"J'aime dormir dans l'après-midi" would be correct?

December 4, 2017

MariaIramendy

Could you say: I like to have a siesta?

August 16, 2018

PegWhitman

I keep hearing J'aime dormir a l'apres-midi. Played it a few times at the faster speed and a is there. Play it at turtle speed and it isn't there. Interesting.

October 23, 2018

NeilReynol1

Very harsh i missed a dash out!!!

November 22, 2018

SheilaBree1

I got the correct answer but was told it was wrong

March 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.