Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have rice."

Translation:Jij hebt rijst.

4 years ago

14 Comments


piano_leb
piano_leb

Why is "je" for "you" wrong?

4 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here

in this sentence its wrong, becouse this sentence is stressed. je isnt. jij is stressed.

2 years ago

empathephant
empathephant

Why the capital U as a solution?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

There are three forms of you:

  • jij/je - to one person, informal
  • jullie - to multiple people, informal
  • u - formal

Some write U as a capital letter, but I think that's more supposed to be a way of addressing a god.

4 years ago

empathephant
empathephant

and also je?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Yes, sorry. Jij and je are the same, but they are used in spoken Dutch to create a different form of emphasis.

  • Je gaat niet naar huis - you are not going home.
  • Jij gaat niet naar huis, maar ik wel - you are not going home, but I am.
4 years ago

empathephant
empathephant

Thank you so much! That's very helpful :)

4 years ago

Zeebonk

I notice tho, in the session they use " jullie" as "you" I always thought that "jullie " referred to "you all" or as a new yoker would say, "yous"

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It does, but many people say "you" for both singular and plural in English. You all or Y'all is probably more colloquial.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

It's the formal you explained a few skills higher in the tree.

4 years ago

empathephant
empathephant

Thanks! The formal follows the third person form?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

For conjugation, yes. :)

4 years ago

NoloNBA
NoloNBA

What is the differences between jullie and Jij ?

2 years ago

RenanContente
RenanContente

Jullie is plural and Jij is singular

2 years ago