"You have rice."

Translation:Jij hebt rijst.

July 17, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

piano_leb

Why is "je" for "you" wrong?

July 20, 2014

Saartjeislief

native dutch here

in this sentence its wrong, becouse this sentence is stressed. je isnt. jij is stressed.

December 28, 2015

empathephant

Why the capital U as a solution?

July 17, 2014

Lenkvist

There are three forms of you:

  • jij/je - to one person, informal
  • jullie - to multiple people, informal
  • u - formal

Some write U as a capital letter, but I think that's more supposed to be a way of addressing a god.

July 17, 2014

empathephant

and also je?

July 17, 2014

Lenkvist

Yes, sorry. Jij and je are the same, but they are used in spoken Dutch to create a different form of emphasis.

  • Je gaat niet naar huis - you are not going home.
  • Jij gaat niet naar huis, maar ik wel - you are not going home, but I am.
July 17, 2014

empathephant

Thank you so much! That's very helpful :)

July 17, 2014

Zeebonk

I notice tho, in the session they use " jullie" as "you" I always thought that "jullie " referred to "you all" or as a new yoker would say, "yous"

August 21, 2014

Lenkvist

It does, but many people say "you" for both singular and plural in English. You all or Y'all is probably more colloquial.

August 22, 2014

AlexisLinguist

It's the formal you explained a few skills higher in the tree.

July 17, 2014

empathephant

Thanks! The formal follows the third person form?

July 17, 2014

AlexisLinguist

For conjugation, yes. :)

July 17, 2014

ManoloWhite4Real

What is the differences between jullie and Jij ?

February 3, 2016

RenanContente

Jullie is plural and Jij is singular

September 2, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.