1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have rice."

"You have rice."

Translation:Jij hebt rijst.

July 17, 2014

13 Comments


piano_leb

Why is "je" for "you" wrong?


Saartjeislief

native dutch here

in this sentence its wrong, becouse this sentence is stressed. je isnt. jij is stressed.


empathephant

Why the capital U as a solution?


Lenkvist

There are three forms of you:

  • jij/je - to one person, informal
  • jullie - to multiple people, informal
  • u - formal

Some write U as a capital letter, but I think that's more supposed to be a way of addressing a god.


Lenkvist

Yes, sorry. Jij and je are the same, but they are used in spoken Dutch to create a different form of emphasis.

  • Je gaat niet naar huis - you are not going home.
  • Jij gaat niet naar huis, maar ik wel - you are not going home, but I am.

empathephant

Thank you so much! That's very helpful :)


Zeebonk

I notice tho, in the session they use " jullie" as "you" I always thought that "jullie " referred to "you all" or as a new yoker would say, "yous"


Lenkvist

It does, but many people say "you" for both singular and plural in English. You all or Y'all is probably more colloquial.


AlexisLinguist

It's the formal you explained a few skills higher in the tree.


empathephant

Thanks! The formal follows the third person form?


AlexisLinguist

For conjugation, yes. :)


ManoloWhite4Real

What is the differences between jullie and Jij ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.