"Why don't you finish the meal?"

Translation:Perché non finisci il pasto?

4 years ago

29 Comments


speaktorob

I had a multiple choice and apparently "Perché non finisce il pasto?" is also correct. Is this the formal "Lei" structure?

2 years ago

aeroforce129

I thought this was odd, too. Especially since I haven't gotten to the formal conjugation part of Duolingo yet.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yes. Fickle Duo - never accepting our translating "you" into Lei, but marking us wrong for not selecting 3rd person singular verbs as the formal Lei.

1 year ago

veromarin93
veromarin93

I wrote "Perché tu non finisci il pasto?". Why is it wrong? It says that the correct answer would be "Perché non finisci il pasto?" Why can't I use the "tu"? :(

4 years ago

bradmack

Doesn't "Perché non finisce il pasto" mean "Why doesn't he/she/it finish the food?" ?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The polite "you" is Lei in singular and Loro in plural. They take 3rd person conjugations.

2 years ago

bradmack

Thanks but I don't follow your response. I was confused as to why Duolingo says "finisce" is a possible translation for "you finish" in this sentence in addition to "finisci". If it was "you finish" plural I would expect it to be "finite"

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Italian has four ways to say "you":
singular informal: tu
singular formal: Lei
plural informal: voi
plural formal: Loro

The conjugation for Lei and Loro are the same as for lui/lei (he/she) and loro (they).

2 years ago

bradmack

Thanks Rae. I have seen the light! Great explanation.

2 years ago

sareeen

good to know, wasn't mentioned anywhere before

1 year ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

Hi Rae.F, can you help me understand what is the difference between finite and finisci? Thanks in advance :)

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=finire
io finisco
tu finisci
lui/lei finisce
noi finiamo
voi finite
loro finiscono

There's a pattern to conjugating regular verbs. First thing to do is identify the ending. Does the infinitive end in -ARE, -ERE, or -IRE? There are two different patterns for -IRE, although I do not know how to tell which is which, or if there is a rule for that.

1 year ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

Thanks Rae.F, the problem is, DL doesn't provide the different conjugations for the new verbs presented. In Spanish tree there was a lot of conjugations, even for different tenses. I hope they can add them to the Italian tree as well. BTW, I was using the website www.studyspanish.com to learn about Spanish grammar (in addition to DL), do you know any similar website for Italian? Again thanks for your help :-)

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I would just try Googling and see what comes up.

And you're welcome. :)

1 year ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

that's what I usually do, but unfortunately I was not able to find anything as organized and comprehensive as studyspanish.com
anyways, thanks again for your help and good luck with your learning journy. cheers

1 year ago

Javirk
Javirk

I wrote "Perché tu non finite il pasto?" and it told me it was incorrect TT

4 years ago

vivicsi86
vivicsi86

Because the tu is singolar and the finite is plural.

4 years ago

VladislavT1

I wrote ''perchè voi non finite il pasto''. Why it is wrong? Thank you.

2 years ago

tajmahalkh

What is the difference between come mai and perché

2 years ago

andval2

How is it that I am told that "perche non finisci il pasto?" is equivalent to "perche non finisce il pasto?" I think it would be correct if the "finisce" was "finite" so the first clause would apply to the singular "tu" and the second to the plural "voi"

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's not so much that they're directly equivalent as both translate into English as "Why don't you finish the meal?" English only has one "you", which can be singular or plural, formal or informal.

2 years ago

andval2

It is clear now Rae. Many thanks.

2 years ago

Sabrinadelfina

Is 'finisce' in this sentence being used as the imperative tense, as in "go ahead and finish your meal?"

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=finire

No. (Also, the imperative is a mood, not a tense.)

1 year ago

Bepe0
Bepe0

I think if you wish to use "tu" it ought to be placed after "finisci" and emphasises " you" as opposed to everybody else, but I am not a native speaker and may be wrong.

1 year ago

bill_1242

both informal and formal should be correct.

1 year ago

Ashley274249

What is the difference between the word "finisce" and "finisci"? I put the answer: "Perche non finisci il pasto?" and I got that wrong because it also included the answer as the answer.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's strange, because "finisci" is the official answer here.

"finisci" is the "tu" form and "finisce" is the "lui/lei/Lei" form, so in theory it's also correct.
http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Italian/finire.html

1 year ago

Ashley274249

Thanks alot Rae.

1 year ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.