1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girl has bread."

"The girl has bread."

Translation:Het meisje heeft brood.

July 17, 2014

37 Comments


luminary23

Please can someone clarify when to use heb/heeft/hebt? Keep muddling this up :3


SureshShar10

I have = ik heb you have = je hebt It /he /she has = het / hij/zij heeft They/we/you(plural) have = zij/wij/jullie hebben

Please correct me if I'm wrong!


El2theK

No you are correct. You miss the formal u though. Which in this case is a "tricky" one since it can be both u hebt and u heeft.

Also if the verb precedes je/jij it loses the -t. Which means it is je/jij hebt, and heb je/jij which is typically used in questions.


luminary23

Dankjewel both @SureshShar10 and @El2theK, gave you a Lingot each for your input :)


Christina763619

Do some verbs follow a similar ending like these? I am a English speaker who has learned some Spanish. I guess i am curious if Dutch has consistent conjuncations. One downside to this app is it doesn't teach you some of the rules. You just jump in.


Juan304872

So why is the answer here het meisje heeft brood but not het brood? Still 3rd person.


DelayneSto1

In 'they/we/you (plural) have =' translation, should english 'they' be dutch 'ze' instead of 'zij'? Thanks for any insight here!


ZeroFK

They are completely equivalent. "Zij" is perhaps more used in writing and "ze" in speaking, but even that is not a hard rule.


KentReyes999

Can someone tell me when to use "Het" and "De"?


ZeroFK

Unfortunately this is something you have to memorize or learn through practice. As in French and many other languages, every word has a grammatical gender. And as in French there are some heuristics as to which gender a word has but no firm rules.

Masculine and feminine words use "de", neuter words use "het." Any Diminutive is always neuter, so "meisje" ("little girl", but often just "girl") as diminutive of "meid" ("girl" but used less often than "meisje") is neuter: "het meisje" whereas "meid" is feminine: "de meid."

Not to discourage you, but even native speakers sometimes get these wrong - mostly because some words have different genders in different dialects.


Kitty_owo

aaaaaa i need help with that too


MaryZeller

I thought de was used for people?


davidvdb

Yes, de is used for people, except if it is a diminutive. Meisje is the diminutive of meid, but meid is less used.


Maxos_parmensis

So basically meisje is a diminutive and therefore a neuter word, like the german Maedchen?


Solange552696

I just got corrected meid for meisje as introduction to meid?


xMerrie
Mod

It's because you used "de" instead of "het".


gImMocVB

Meisje is marked as wrong, only meid (or was it maid?) is accepted...


El2theK
  • De meid
  • Het meisje

You need to use the right article.


Jen790238

Just tried to pronounce "meisje" with Google Translate and it keeps hearing "mezen" ie. tits? Please tell me this is just a computer thing? Humans would hopefully understand? This would be a terribly embarrassing mistake to make in conversation. "Do you have a girl?" "Yes I have tits". Ack!


languagepotato

If you happen to say mezen instead of meisje, it's not as embarrassing as you'd think, it doesn't mean tits in the dirty way, it means the actual birds that are unfortunately named that way in english.


DerikPalme

Think of the english word 'measure', and substitute 'i' for the 'ea'...


Joyce526992

I can't understand the use of 'de' or *het' ... anyone 'able to clarify


ZeroFK

It depends on the word gender. "De" is used for feminine and masculine words, "het" is for neuter words. Some words can take both. And, important in the case of "meisje": all diminutives take "het": de tafel -> het tafeltje; de vrouw -> het vrouwtje. Unfortunately there are no rules that can tell you what the word gender of specific words is; you just have to learn them.


BlueJay249670

They keep using meisje with "de" and "het", how do I know which one to use?


ZeroFK

It is always "het meisje". "De meisje" is wrong - but it may be used in some dialects. Meisje is a diminutive of "meid" and all diminutives always use "het".


Eder245639

Whats the difference between De meisje and Het meisjes...


ZeroFK

Both are wrong: it's "het meisje" and "de meisjes". Meisje is a diminutive of "meid", it literally means "little maiden". Diminutives always use "het": het meisje. By contrast "meisjes" is plural, and plurals always use "de": "de meisjes".


KrisHatari

heb/heeft/hebt? Help


WeullerJGB

Why do we use Het for meisje and De for jongen, if both vrouw and man use De?


ZeroFK

Meisje is technically a diminutive: it comes from "meid" + "-je", where "-je" is a suffix meaning "little". It's one of the few remaining suffixes in Dutch. "Meid" has the same origin as the English "maid" and just like in English can mean both girl/woman and (female) servant. So meisje means little girl.

Anyway all this to say that meisje is a diminutive and all diminutives in Dutch use "het", always.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.