"Cosa vi univa?"

Translation:What was uniting you?

May 3, 2013

4 Comments


MariannR

Could this be translated as 'What brought you together?'

May 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Hm I don't think so, the imperfect tense indicates something that lasts in time; I think "What brought you together?" would be "Cosa vi ha unito?".

May 4, 2013

emabartolomucci

Agreed, 'What brought you together?' would be right only to describe the beginning of some kind of relationship. 'Cosa vi univa?' implies two things:

1) what was linking two or more people during all the time they spent together, the common interests they shared;

2) the aforementioned people are not united anymore, otherwise the present tense should be used instead.

May 4, 2013

MariannR

Thanks for the clarification. The past imperfect is a challenge for me.

May 5, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.