"De lente, zomer, herfst en winter zijn de seizoenen."

Translation:Spring, summer, fall and winter are the seasons.

July 17, 2014

42 Comments


CJ.Dennis

I don't know if any English speakers other than Americans (possibly Canadians?) say fall for autumn, but as far as I'm aware autumn is universally understood. I am a native English speaker raised in Australia. We have a lot of American words displacing old Australian words but autumn has not even started to change. Whenever I see fall I have to translate from American to English as well as translate between English and Dutch! I would like to see autumn become the default word but obviously still allow fall for our American cousins.

March 22, 2015

eythian

Trips me up every time, too.

April 17, 2016

misswubs

I am Canadian and I definitely prefer "fall" . Most people I know say it that way too

April 14, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I don't have a problem with you using "fall" but outside North America the word has become obsolete. We don't even understand it until a few seconds have passed and we realise that it's how you say "autumn".

April 14, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, but are most people you know also Canadian? ;)

November 28, 2017

Brendanjones1

Seconded. I got this one wrong because I'd just learnt in a previous exercise that 'fall' has 'the' before it , so added it this time as well. It doesn't amuse me being told I'm wrong in my native language...

Why is this still not fixed for American-isms, Mods?

May 29, 2018

dezalez

I've gone over this sentence a couple of times and I still think there isn't a need for the article "the" when translating this to english. It isn't necessarily incorrect, it's just that the sentence makes perfect sense without it.

August 4, 2014

freymuth

I think it should be required in this context. Summer and autumn are seasons, but spring, summer, autumn, and winter are (all) the seasons.

By using the, it suggests that the list is complete, which is a slightly different meaning than a sentence omitting the.

September 17, 2014

jamesjiao

I think they were referring to the "the" before 'spring' which is no longer there...

September 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but if that is what I wanted to say I would normally start with "The seasons are" and list them all afterwards. I should instead ask how would you say "Spring, summer, autumn and winter are seasons." Would you then not put any articles in the Dutch version, or would you put them anyway?

November 23, 2014

Judi.MD

Yours is a good question, because it is germane to the outstanding issue being discussed. As freymuth explains, the second article implies that these are all of the seasons -- and this is the case in both the Dutch and English sentences. Since the article is included in the Dutch, then it should be there in the English to retain the provided specificity. (But, yes, it could be omitted in the Dutch and be grammatically correct.) The first article is optional in Dutch and does not interact with the second. But it would be irregular to include it in the English translation.

January 24, 2016

jamesjiao

Which 'the' are you referring to?

August 15, 2014

samulili

If the was required before, it isn't anymore. The most preferred translation according to Duolingo is "Spring, summer, fall and winter are the seasons."

August 15, 2014

TheGrahamCable

Your quoted sentence still has "the " in it though.

September 23, 2018

countvlad

I've suggested & reported 'autumn' to appear under 'hover' for 'herfst'

August 24, 2014

BotmanJWPM

It doesn't count "autumn" as a valid synonym for "fall", which is really annoying...

July 17, 2014

Tompert

Robot stem klinkt nergens naar, zo spreekt geen enkele Nederlander dit uit.

August 8, 2014

VMGonzalezV

I wrote "The seasons are spring, summer, fall and winter" and got it wrong, it should allow the order I used too, it's quite normal in English.

May 31, 2015

El2theK

In your sentence the seasons is the subject of the sentence. In the Dutch sentence Spring, summer, fall and winter is the subject of the sentence.

It's best to stick as close as possible to the original sentences.

May 31, 2015

SuSaNnE0815

Old german word for spring is Lenz

July 21, 2016

phunktified

Why is "De lente" used to lead when the translation is not "The Spring..."

May 6, 2017

CJ.Dennis

The translation used to only accept "The spring ...". Now it also accepts "Spring ..." since we rarely refer to seasons using the definite article.

December 23, 2017

JoelusFeeus

So is lente from the biblical term Lent which takes place during that time? Just a thought.

November 20, 2014

Ciananus

Lente and the Old English lencten come from the Proto-Germanic *langatīnaz, literally meaning long day (used for springtime because the days get longer). The word is by no means Biblical, and English is the only language to have adapted this word for Lent.

November 20, 2014

Ciananus

Lente comes from the Proto-Germanic *langatīnaz, meaning "long day" (used for springtime because of its longer days). English is the only language to adapt this root for Lent.

November 20, 2014

misscosette

It's interesting that English uses a comma here while Dutch doesn't. I wonder why that is?

January 2, 2015

nikkesen

In English, the Oxford Comma isn't always required as well. This sentence would be fine even without it in English.

March 21, 2015

ngarrang

"Spring, summer, fall are seasons" would be how a native English speaker would say this unless they are answering a question in which someone had asked what the seasons are.

July 31, 2015

soylaivana

Exactly. And it's not accepted somehow

November 17, 2015

Rocteur

You need the article "the" here. "The seasons".... I don't see why they would mark this wrong, I am not blind, I can see it is 'de seizoenon' I just would not say are the seasons.

October 3, 2015

vbereaux

I agree with Dezalez, the article in NOT used in English.

October 25, 2015

Superform

Again the dutch person who made this english sentence is trying to translate literally. In english you would not use 'the'

December 15, 2015

maximus3939

your question says ''the spring'' NOT 'spring'

April 13, 2016

josefderry

the audio for this question is not playing

September 12, 2017

KishandeBie

It should be " the spring, summer, fall and winter are the seasons. Because "de" means "the" in english

May 19, 2018

AlastairTh6

Please use autumn, only Americans use fall.

March 22, 2019

Gezellig7

Fall is not used in English. It’s an Americanism. The word is autum

April 11, 2019

AlastairTh6

Autumn must be accepted, only Americans call it fall

June 10, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.