Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De lente, zomer, herfst en winter zijn de seizoenen."

Translation:Spring, summer, fall and winter are the seasons.

4 years ago

18 Comments


CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I don't know if any English speakers other than Americans (possibly Canadians?) say fall for autumn, but as far as I'm aware autumn is universally understood. I am a native English speaker raised in Australia. We have a lot of American words displacing old Australian words but autumn has not even started to change. Whenever I see fall I have to translate from American to English as well as translate between English and Dutch! I would like to see autumn become the default word but obviously still allow fall for our American cousins.

3 years ago

eythian

Trips me up every time, too.

2 years ago

misswubs
misswubs

I am Canadian and I definitely prefer "fall" . Most people I know say it that way too

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I don't have a problem with you using "fall" but outside North America the word has become obsolete. We don't even understand it until a few seconds have passed and we realise that it's how you say "autumn".

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, but are most people you know also Canadian? ;)

8 months ago

dezalez
dezalez

I've gone over this sentence a couple of times and I still think there isn't a need for the article "the" when translating this to english. It isn't necessarily incorrect, it's just that the sentence makes perfect sense without it.

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I think it should be required in this context. Summer and autumn are seasons, but spring, summer, autumn, and winter are (all) the seasons.

By using the, it suggests that the list is complete, which is a slightly different meaning than a sentence omitting the.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I think they were referring to the "the" before 'spring' which is no longer there...

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but if that is what I wanted to say I would normally start with "The seasons are" and list them all afterwards. I should instead ask how would you say "Spring, summer, autumn and winter are seasons." Would you then not put any articles in the Dutch version, or would you put them anyway?

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Which 'the' are you referring to?

4 years ago

samulili
samulili

If the was required before, it isn't anymore. The most preferred translation according to Duolingo is "Spring, summer, fall and winter are the seasons."

4 years ago

VMGonzalezV
VMGonzalezV

I wrote "The seasons are spring, summer, fall and winter" and got it wrong, it should allow the order I used too, it's quite normal in English.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In your sentence the seasons is the subject of the sentence. In the Dutch sentence Spring, summer, fall and winter is the subject of the sentence.

It's best to stick as close as possible to the original sentences.

3 years ago

SuSaNnE0815

Old german word for spring is Lenz

2 years ago

phunktified

Why is "De lente" used to lead when the translation is not "The Spring..."

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The translation used to only accept "The spring ...". Now it also accepts "Spring ..." since we rarely refer to seasons using the definite article.

7 months ago

JoelusFeeus

So is lente from the biblical term Lent which takes place during that time? Just a thought.

3 years ago

Ciananus
Ciananus

Lente and the Old English lencten come from the Proto-Germanic *langat─źnaz, literally meaning long day (used for springtime because the days get longer). The word is by no means Biblical, and English is the only language to have adapted this word for Lent.

3 years ago