1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De lente, zomer, herfst en w…

"De lente, zomer, herfst en winter zijn de seizoenen."

Translation:Spring, summer, fall and winter are the seasons.

July 17, 2014

55 Comments


CJ.Dennis

I don't know if any English speakers other than Americans (possibly Canadians?) say fall for autumn, but as far as I'm aware autumn is universally understood. I am a native English speaker raised in Australia. We have a lot of American words displacing old Australian words but autumn has not even started to change. Whenever I see fall I have to translate from American to English as well as translate between English and Dutch! I would like to see autumn become the default word but obviously still allow fall for our American cousins.


Brendanjones1

Seconded. I got this one wrong because I'd just learnt in a previous exercise that 'fall' has 'the' before it , so added it this time as well. It doesn't amuse me being told I'm wrong in my native language...

Why is this still not fixed for American-isms, Mods?


eythian

Trips me up every time, too.


misswubs

I am Canadian and I definitely prefer "fall" . Most people I know say it that way too


CJ.Dennis

I don't have a problem with you using "fall" but outside North America the word has become obsolete. We don't even understand it until a few seconds have passed and we realise that it's how you say "autumn".


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, but are most people you know also Canadian? ;)


Rikki846655

Perhaps you dont know many Brits, Aussies, Safas et al who most certainly do not use 'fall', descriptive as it is!


dezalez

I've gone over this sentence a couple of times and I still think there isn't a need for the article "the" when translating this to english. It isn't necessarily incorrect, it's just that the sentence makes perfect sense without it.


freymuth

I think it should be required in this context. Summer and autumn are seasons, but spring, summer, autumn, and winter are (all) the seasons.

By using the, it suggests that the list is complete, which is a slightly different meaning than a sentence omitting the.


jamesjiao

I think they were referring to the "the" before 'spring' which is no longer there...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but if that is what I wanted to say I would normally start with "The seasons are" and list them all afterwards. I should instead ask how would you say "Spring, summer, autumn and winter are seasons." Would you then not put any articles in the Dutch version, or would you put them anyway?


Judi.MD

Yours is a good question, because it is germane to the outstanding issue being discussed. As freymuth explains, the second article implies that these are all of the seasons -- and this is the case in both the Dutch and English sentences. Since the article is included in the Dutch, then it should be there in the English to retain the provided specificity. (But, yes, it could be omitted in the Dutch and be grammatically correct.) The first article is optional in Dutch and does not interact with the second. But it would be irregular to include it in the English translation.


samulili

If the was required before, it isn't anymore. The most preferred translation according to Duolingo is "Spring, summer, fall and winter are the seasons."


TheGrahamCable

Your quoted sentence still has "the " in it though.


jamesjiao

Which 'the' are you referring to?


countvlad

I've suggested & reported 'autumn' to appear under 'hover' for 'herfst'


BotmanJWPM

It doesn't count "autumn" as a valid synonym for "fall", which is really annoying...


JoelusFeeus

So is lente from the biblical term Lent which takes place during that time? Just a thought.


Ciananus

Lente and the Old English lencten come from the Proto-Germanic *langatīnaz, literally meaning long day (used for springtime because the days get longer). The word is by no means Biblical, and English is the only language to have adapted this word for Lent.


Ciananus

Lente comes from the Proto-Germanic *langatīnaz, meaning "long day" (used for springtime because of its longer days). English is the only language to adapt this root for Lent.


phunktified

Why is "De lente" used to lead when the translation is not "The Spring..."


AlastairTh6

Please use autumn, only Americans use fall.


Gezellig7

Fall is not used in English. It’s an Americanism. The word is autum


AlastairTh6

Autumn must be accepted, only Americans call it fall


Liz129074

Autumn is accepted in the typed answer even though it does not appear as a "hover" option.


Tompert

Robot stem klinkt nergens naar, zo spreekt geen enkele Nederlander dit uit.


VMGonzalezV

I wrote "The seasons are spring, summer, fall and winter" and got it wrong, it should allow the order I used too, it's quite normal in English.


El2theK

In your sentence the seasons is the subject of the sentence. In the Dutch sentence Spring, summer, fall and winter is the subject of the sentence.

It's best to stick as close as possible to the original sentences.


Rocteur

You need the article "the" here. "The seasons".... I don't see why they would mark this wrong, I am not blind, I can see it is 'de seizoenon' I just would not say are the seasons.


SuSaNnE0815

Old german word for spring is Lenz


Mary544769

AUTUMN. Fall is when you fall over. Please can we have a real English version?!?


dospescados

Do you realise 370 million Canadians and Americans use both fall and autumn.


kudawudashuda

A lot of discussions here. (And yes, I too get frustrated by the way Duo constantly steers us to the Americanisms- especially 'toilet', which is actually a very different thing to a bathroom.) But I'm still at a loss to know why the Dutch preface the sentence with a 'de' here.


aybee85

Many of the comments are saying that this sentence is unnatural, because of "the" seasons. But actually, with or without "the," the sentence rarely has reason to be used in a natural setting, except to answer a question. A teacher asking, "What are THE seasons?" would expect the answer, "Spring, summer, autumn/fall, and winter are THE seasons." If a language-learner or young student asked, "What are seasons?" (because the student didn't know what 'seasons' means), a teacher would answer, "Spring, summer, fall, and winter are seasons," possibly with further explanation of changing weather, etc. So BOTH sentences are correct in different situations, but neither is likely to be used in your average conversation, unless you are a teacher. And yes, you could communicate the same meaning by reversing the end and beginning of the sentence, but you will have noticed in previous lessons that sometimes word order matters (e.g. coordinating vs subordinating conjunctions) when you are learning a new language. When speaking Dutch with real people, feel free to experiment with your word order. But Duo isn't a real person, as friendly as that owl appears.


ms.ishidam

Why is an article "De" applied only before "lente"?


ms.ishidam

Why is an article "De" applied only before "lente"?


McSquirrelly

I just checked with my personal trainer (married to a Dutch linguist) and he tells me it's random - lente isn't different from the other seasons and the sentence would also work without the "de".


Ruth309053

In English we would omit 'the' before seasons. And yes, I would like autumn to be the default for herfst.


misscosette

It's interesting that English uses a comma here while Dutch doesn't. I wonder why that is?


nikkesen

In English, the Oxford Comma isn't always required as well. This sentence would be fine even without it in English.


vbereaux

I agree with Dezalez, the article in NOT used in English.


Superform

Again the dutch person who made this english sentence is trying to translate literally. In english you would not use 'the'


maximus3939

your question says ''the spring'' NOT 'spring'


josefderry

the audio for this question is not playing


KishandeBie

It should be " the spring, summer, fall and winter are the seasons. Because "de" means "the" in english


Waveney3

The spring, summer, fall and winter are all seasons. What is so wrong about that translation? Sometimes I wonder if you really want to help people learn the language!!


kyle352285

I didnt poot and


Liz129074

In the word bank version of this exercise all the words are correctly in place. There is nothing to do except 'check'! I have reported it.


JanPanten

Gettin a mistake for putting the article 'wrong' is quite annoying


johnmacaul5

Is Duo an American?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.