1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cho slaodach ri seilcheig."

"Cho slaodach ri seilcheig."

Translation:As slow as a snail.

April 2, 2020

5 Comments


Rowan800494

I couldn't remember how to spell this word so I looked it up in my Gaelic dictionary, which gave me 'seilcheag'. Have I fallen foul of another recent spelling change?


DaibhidhR

No - you have fallen foul of Gaelic grammar. Feminine words slenderize in the dative singular. Because they want to introduce some interesting things before they have covered all the grammar, they specifically mention this word in the notes (more to stop people complaining than because they want you to learn it). So just accept it for now and learn about it later.

This is of course the natural way to learn any language. Kids learn what is right without even questioning why a word is sometimes one way and sometimes another. So now you have the opportunity to do the same. Except you don't because your adult brain starts shouting at you "Why has this word changed?"


Rowan800494

Ah. I get it. Because I do a lot of my learning on my phone rather than the computer I often miss the notes. Lucky for me my inner child is taking an interest in the Gaelic :) Thank you.


JouBA51

as slowly as a snail. two examples before the sentence read: She is walking as slow as a snail. Should be: as slowly as a snail


DaibhidhR

People will argue between

  • he walks as slow as a snail
  • he walks as slowly as a snail

but no one can dispute that you can say

  • he is as slow as a snail

I think this is the more normal thing to say. As far as the grammar is concerned, note that although there is the word gu in Gaelic that translates '-ly', it would be suppressed here by the cho, so you cannot actually tell from this Gaelic phrase on its own whether the slaodach is an adjective or an adverb.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.