Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waar is mijn aanmelding?"

Translation:Where is my application?

0
4 years ago

12 Comments


tjollans
tjollans

Can someone clarify the meaning of 'aanmelding'? Is 'registration' (not accepted by Duo) a good translation? For that matter, is 'application' actually a good translation?

I would not equate German 'Anmeldung' with English 'application'. Implied in the word is that an 'application' can always be denied. An 'Anmeldung', however, is usually a formality that under normal circumstances will not be subjected to particular scrutiny, let alone be denied. Which meaning is 'aanmelding' closer to? Can it mean 'job application'? (Which 'Anmeldung' certainly can't)

6
Reply3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Indeed, sometimes an application is a formality, but not always. Applying at a university for instance: that's an "aanmelding". I'm not an expert on German, but I think "Aanmelding" and "Anmeldung" are pretty close in meaning. "Aanmelding" can not be used for a job application. That use of "application" does not translate literally in Dutch.

4
Reply3 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

Can someone explain the distinction between aanmelding and aanvraag?

2
Reply2 years ago

AnneAmanda

I also want to know the difference between aanmelding and aanvraag.

1
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

aanvraag = request (vraag = question)

1
Reply2 years ago

AnneAmanda

Yes, but in English they are translated the same way: "application." We are told "aanvraag" is "application," as in a visa application, and "aanmelding" is "application," as in an application to a university. How are they different?

1
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

When you sign up for something, that's aanmelding (e.g. entering your name to be part of a field trip, applying to become member of a club). And when you request something from the other party that's an aanvraag this is usually a formal request (applying for a visa, request for a quotation).

11
Reply32 years ago

AnneAmanda

Ah, I see. Thank you. I mean, bedankt.

1
2 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

Bedankt, Susande! Deze uitleg is heel behulpzaam! :D

1
2 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

what does this mean ? And I don't speak German either ?

1
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"An application for/to a university." for example would be "Een aanmelding voor een universiteit."

2
Reply2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

So "Aanmelding" is a "false friend" for German speakers? - "Anmeldung" means "registration" in German.

0
Reply2 years ago