"Waar is mijn aanmelding?"

Translation:Where is my application?

July 17, 2014

14 Comments


tjollans

Can someone clarify the meaning of 'aanmelding'? Is 'registration' (not accepted by Duo) a good translation? For that matter, is 'application' actually a good translation?

I would not equate German 'Anmeldung' with English 'application'. Implied in the word is that an 'application' can always be denied. An 'Anmeldung', however, is usually a formality that under normal circumstances will not be subjected to particular scrutiny, let alone be denied. Which meaning is 'aanmelding' closer to? Can it mean 'job application'? (Which 'Anmeldung' certainly can't)

December 18, 2014

vam1980

Indeed, sometimes an application is a formality, but not always. Applying at a university for instance: that's an "aanmelding". I'm not an expert on German, but I think "Aanmelding" and "Anmeldung" are pretty close in meaning. "Aanmelding" can not be used for a job application. That use of "application" does not translate literally in Dutch.

March 28, 2015

Amandabird83

Can someone explain the distinction between aanmelding and aanvraag?

December 27, 2015

AnneAmanda

I also want to know the difference between aanmelding and aanvraag.

March 26, 2016

Nierls

aanvraag = request (vraag = question)

March 26, 2016

AnneAmanda

Yes, but in English they are translated the same way: "application." We are told "aanvraag" is "application," as in a visa application, and "aanmelding" is "application," as in an application to a university. How are they different?

March 26, 2016

Susande

When you sign up for something, that's aanmelding (e.g. entering your name to be part of a field trip, applying to become member of a club). And when you request something from the other party that's an aanvraag this is usually a formal request (applying for a visa, request for a quotation).

March 26, 2016

AnneAmanda

Ah, I see. Thank you. I mean, bedankt.

March 26, 2016

Amandabird83

Bedankt, Susande! Deze uitleg is heel behulpzaam! :D

March 26, 2016

Rocteur

what does this mean ? And I don't speak German either ?

September 27, 2015

Nierls

"An application for/to a university." for example would be "Een aanmelding voor een universiteit."

December 1, 2015

rhhpk

So "Aanmelding" is a "false friend" for German speakers? - "Anmeldung" means "registration" in German.

March 22, 2016

FreekVerkerk

I think Aanmelding = registration = Anmeldung. What does google say? : https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=nl&tl=en&text=Aanmelding. It agrees that aanmelding = registration. But for the german it says Aanmelding = Registrierung. https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=nl&tl=de&text=Aanmelding Anmeldung = Registratie: https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=de&tl=nl&text=Anmeldung Registrierung = registration https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=de&tl=en&text=Registrierung Aanmelden en registreren is ook bijna hetzelfde natuurlijk. "To apply" and "to register". Maybe you first apply and then you are registered, if you pass some test.

May 9, 2019

FreekVerkerk

"Where is my registration? " What is wrong with that? It was not accepted.

May 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.