1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You should put on some sunsc…

"You should put on some sunscreen."

Translation:Tu devrais mettre de la crème solaire.

April 2, 2020

7 Comments


StephenRoe2

Why isn't "de" accepted along with "de la"?


Sitesurf

The meaning of "some" before a feminine mass noun is translated to "de la".


JennyBatem

Why isn't it des creme solaire?


Jojo553168

Because des is plural and crème solaire is singular. You usually use the singular for an unspecified amount of something. (du pain, de l'eau, du chocolat, de la crème)


Margo781134

Vous devriez mis de la crème solaire why is this not accepted thank you


Sitesurf

After a conjugated verb (voudriez), the second verb is in the infinitive: vous devriez mettre...


Luminous_Moose

Tu devrais mettre de l'écran solaire. Accepted (in Canada).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.