1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij kleedt zich weer aan."

"Zij kleedt zich weer aan."

Translation:She gets dressed again.

July 17, 2014

16 Comments


JoelusFeeus

Is aankleden a seperable?


kobajagiprinceza

What is the difference between kleden and aankleden?


El2theK

"Aankleden" = to put on clothes - "Hij kleedt zich aan" = "He dresses himself" so literally putting trousers etc. on.

"Kleden" = the way you are dressed / dress yourself - "Hij kleedt zich goed" = "He dresses well" or "Zij is gekleed in een rode jurk" - "She is dressed in a red dress"


MentalPinball

can 'kleden' be used to say you dress someone else (i.e. a child)? Like 'ik kleed mijn dochtertje' or something like that?


Jonjonjohny

'weer' as a word, much like 'aan', warps my fragile mind. I dont actually comprehend its strict meaning


Grinsekotze

"weer" just means "again". "aan" is a bit more tricky. It means something like "on", as in "she puts clothes on"


HelenWelch1

Why is 'she changes again' not accepted?


jskovgard1

I think to change clothes is omkleden? Best guess :-}


mossyrock89

Changing involves taking clothes off, but dressing refers just to putting them on.


ahmad.hosny

I just answered that, and it's accepted :)


huhrymuhry

No, I have just answered that, and it's not accepted. :(


ahmad.hosny

maybe it has changed through the 3 weeks, the course keeps changing and improving through time ;)


Shahram23967

Why is " she dressed again" wrong?


Frecklebuster

To Shahram23967 - You might have realised by now, but "She dressed again" for "Zij kleedt zich weer aan" is incorrect because the Dutch sentence is in the present tense, but the English sentence that you have suggested is in the simple past tense.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started