"Zijkleedtzichweeraan."

Translation:She gets dressed again.

4 years ago

21 Comments


JoelusFeeus

Is aankleden a seperable?

3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Jawel!

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

What is the difference between kleden and aankleden?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Aankleden" = to put on clothes - "Hij kleedt zich aan" = "He dresses himself" so literally putting trousers etc. on.

"Kleden" = the way you are dressed / dress yourself - "Hij kleedt zich goed" = "He dresses well" or "Zij is gekleed in een rode jurk" - "She is dressed in a red dress"

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

can 'kleden' be used to say you dress someone else (i.e. a child)? Like 'ik kleed mijn dochtertje' or something like that?

2 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

thank you!

2 years ago

slavonic777

why not "she dresses herself up again" ?

3 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

This would not be in the English context of getting dressed again.. I don't know how you would say dressing up in Dutch but aankleding is just getting dressed, not dressing up. But I get your point.

3 years ago

The_Dutch_Girl

Why, is dressing up putting on your best clothes (for example)? I use the term just like I use getting dressed.

1 year ago

leidadingo

yes, dressing up either refers to dressing in nicer clothes than usual or to dressing in costume (at least in canada it does).

1 year ago

The_Dutch_Girl

Okay, I will need to train myself to use "getting dressed" to prevent making avoidable mistakes.

1 year ago

Jonjonjohny

'weer' as a word, much like 'aan', warps my fragile mind. I dont actually comprehend its strict meaning

1 year ago

Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

"weer" just means "again". "aan" is a bit more tricky. It means something like "on", as in "she puts clothes on"

1 year ago

HelenWelch1

Why is 'she changes again' not accepted?

3 years ago

jskovgard1

I think to change clothes is omkleden? Best guess :-}

3 years ago

mossyrock89

Changing involves taking clothes off, but dressing refers just to putting them on.

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

I just answered that, and it's accepted :)

2 years ago

huhrymuhry
huhrymuhry

No, I have just answered that, and it's not accepted. :(

2 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

maybe it has changed through the 3 weeks, the course keeps changing and improving through time ;)

2 years ago

Shahram23967

Why is " she dressed again" wrong?

1 year ago

Frecklebuster

To Shahram23967 - You might have realised by now, but "She dressed again" for "Zij kleedt zich weer aan" is incorrect because the Dutch sentence is in the present tense, but the English sentence that you have suggested is in the simple past tense.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.