Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl and the boy eat rice."

Translation:Het meisje en de jongen eten rijst.

4 years ago

12 Comments


surskit
surskit

How come "het meisje en het jongen eten rijst" isn't correct? Can "het" only apply to one thing per statement?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Meisje is a het noun and jongen is a de noun: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938.

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

thanks!! :D

4 years ago

misterManil

That page is now missing. Could you please elaborate? :)

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

It's still there for me, though. There are a lot of rules/exceptions, and so on to it. You'd have to go the page. You can find it stickied in the Dutch forum under Popular as well. :)

3 years ago

misterManil

I see it now from a desktop, but a 404 from a mobile device.

Thanks for the advice, the issue is clearer now!

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Graag gedaan!

3 years ago

christongumbs

whats the diffrent between eet n eten

2 years ago

Oskar535286

I am no pro, but I know that eten is for plural. Jij eet, Jullie eten.

1 year ago

FlorenciaM284921

there is any option with "de" for "jongen".

1 month ago

Lea785548

I don't understand. Isn't it het meisje en de jongen eten een boterham?

1 month ago

Lea785548

Shoot nevermind. I read it wrong

1 month ago