1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Welk dorp?"

"Welk dorp?"

Translation:Which village?

July 17, 2014

14 Comments


talideon

I'm guessing that 'dorp' is is related to the (now antiquated) word 'thorp' which means the same thing.


marcuslangford

I have noticed that words that use the "th" digraph in English tend to use a "d" in Dutch.

I wonder if it's related to the fact that eths sort of look like ds.


talideon

Sort of, but not really. Eth started off as a variant of 'd' in Irish scribal writing. It came to be used in English and other Germanic languages to represent dental fricatives, along with thorn.

English is actually more conservative than the other western Germanic languages when it comes to dental fricatives. English preserves the original proto-Germanic dental fricatives, whereas in the others, they generally turn into stops, which is why you'll see 'th' in English corresponding to 't' and 'd' in Dutch from time to time.


phb2013

Would "town" be acceptable here?


DogePamyuPamyu

No because I guess it's all different in the Netherlands. In Germany ein Dorf is not the same as a town... It's more like a village. They call them villages. IDK why. A town in the USA is like een stad / eine Stadt -- I really don't know why, but when I talk to my German friend there's always confusion about meaning. She says village in English instead of town, and she calls my town a city. I'd call her village a town if there were an accurate translation for town.

It's just different so get in the habit of thinking of it as a village instead of a town.


talideon

It's even more complex than that. 'Town' can refer to anything from a village up to a city, though with cities it tends to refer to the non-suburban parts of the city. Thus, "Ik ga naar het centrum" would translate well as "I'm going into town".


phb2013

That makes sense too. Thank you.


phb2013

I think you're right. What is considered a village, town or city varies from country to country. So in Dutch, a village is "een dorp", a town is "a stad", and a city is "een grote stad'".


FreekVerkerk

In dutch, "een stad" is only a "stad" if in the past it got city-rights. Rights to tax their citizens, to build walls, to hold markets etc. There are very little towns with less than 1000 inhabitants, like Sloten, where newer places like Almere with over a 200.000 inhabitants neaver got city rights and are technically still a "dorp" = village. In practise the definitions in dutch are not so strict. We use dorp (village), plaats (place), stad (city), gemeente (counsel), gehucht (hamlet), quite flexible.


DogePamyuPamyu

Well in German, Berlin ist eine Großstadt aber auch bloß eine Stadt... I'd say Stadt is a city and maybe a "town" in some cases... But really towns don't exist there and they call them villages. Dorp/Dorf translates to village, even though in America we'd call it a town.

Just forget about towns existing in the Netherlands/Germany. Everything is either a village or a city. XD


phb2013

That works for me.


qomanaut

I have a hard time distinguishing between "welk" and "welke" when listening to the female voice.


Patrick16107

It doesn't give you a chance to speak

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.